Euphemia Stewart (1193 - 1267) MP

‹ Back to Stewart surname

Is your surname Stewart?

Research the Stewart family

Euphemia Stewart's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "10407"
Birthplace: Dunbar, Haddington, Lincolnshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Whittingham, East Lothian, Scotland
Managed by: Maria Edmonds-Zediker, Volunteer Curator
Last Updated:

About Euphemia Stewart

Euphemia Stewart was the daughter of Walter Stewart, 3rd High Steward of Scotland and Beatrix of Angus.1 She married Patrick de Dunbar, 5th Earl of Dunbar, son of Patrick de Dunbar, 4th Earl of Dunbar and Ada, circa 1213.2 She died circa 1267.3

Child of Euphemia Stewart and Patrick de Dunbar, 5th Earl of Dunbar

  • Patrick de Dunbar, 6th Earl of Dunbar+3 b. c 1213, d. 24 Aug 1289

Citations

  1. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 12. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  2. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1207. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 506. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

-------------------- Eupheme FitzAlan1

F, #186461, d. circa 1267

Eupheme FitzAlan|d. c 1267|p18647.htm#i186461|Walter fitz Alan, 1st Great Steward of Scotland|d. c 1177|p405.htm#i4047||||Alan fitz Flaald|d. b 1114|p511.htm#i5101|Aveline de Hesdin||p511.htm#i5102|||||||

Last Edited=15 Aug 2009

    Eupheme FitzAlan was the daughter of Walter fitz Alan, 1st Great Steward of Scotland.1 She married Patrick de Dunbar, 5th Earl of Dunbar, son of Patrick de Dunbar, 4th Earl of Dunbar and Ada of Scotland, before 1213.2 She died circa 1267.1

Child of Eupheme FitzAlan and Patrick de Dunbar, 5th Earl of Dunbar

Patrick de Dunbar, 6th Earl of Dunbar+ b. c 1213, d. 24 Aug 12891

Citations

[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 506. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1207. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

--------------------



Sources 1.[S265] Colquoun_Cunningham.ged, Jamie Vans

2.[S260] Burke's Landed Gentry of Great Britain 2001, Peter Beauclerk Dewar,, (2001.)




      
view all 13

Euphemia Stewart's Timeline

1193
1193
Dunbar, Haddington, Lincolnshire, Scotland
1213
December 13, 1213
Age 20
Dunbar, East Lothian, Scotland
1213
Age 20
Dunbar,East Lothian,Scotland
1217
1217
Age 24
Dunbar, East Lothian, UK
1219
1219
Age 26
Dunbar Castle,,East Lothian,Scotland
1260
1260
Age 67
Ayr, Scotland, United Kingdom
1267
1267
Age 74
Whittingham, East Lothian, Scotland
????
????
????