Francesco Maria Pico (1668 - 1747) MP

‹ Back to Pico surname

View Francesco Maria Pico's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Francesco Maria Pico
  • Request to view Francesco Maria Pico's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Pico della Mirandola"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mirandola, Modena, Emilia-Romagna, Italy
Death: Died in Madrid, Community of Madrid, Madrid, Spain
Managed by: George J. Homs
Last Updated:

About Francesco Maria Pico

Golden Fleece - Knights: Spanish Branch

English

  • Francesco Maria Pico della Mirandola (Mirandola September 20, 1668 - Madrid 1747) was the last Duke of Mirandola from 1691-1711. He was a son of Francesco Maria Pico della Mirandola and his wife Anna Camilla Borghese.
  • After his father died in 1689 he became Crown Prince of the Duchy. Two years later he succeeded his grandfather Alessandro II as duke. In 1711 he sold his duchy to Rinaldo III d'Este, Duke of Modena.
  • Francesco Maria married twice. For the first time he married in 1716 in Madrid with Teresa Spinola y de la Cerda (26 april 1685 - Madrid September 15, 1723). At the age of 72 he joined on 11 October 1740 for the second time in marriage with the 15-year-old Maria Guadalupe Fitzjames-Stuart y Colón de Portugal (Madrid, May 3, 1725 - there December 11, 1750), granddaughter of James FitzJames, Duke of Berwick and Liria y Xerica and thus granddaughter of King James II of England.
  • Both marriages were childless.

Dutch

  • Francesco Maria Pico della Mirandola (Mirandola 20 september 1668 – Madrid 1747) was de laatste hertog van Mirandola van 1691 tot 1711.
  • Hij was een zoon van Francesco Maria Pico della Mirandola en diens vrouw Anna Camilla Borghese.
  • Nadat zijn vader in 1689 overleed werd hij erfprins van het hertogdom. Twee jaar later volgde hij zijn grootvader Alessandro II als hertog op. In 1711 verkocht hij zijn hertogdom aan Rinaldo III d'Este, hertog van Modena.
  • Francesco Maria huwde twee keer. Voor de eerste keer trouwde hij in 1716 te Madrid met Teresa Spinola y de la Cerda (26 april 1685 – Madrid 15 september 1723).
  • Op 72-jarige leeftijd trad hij op 11 oktober 1740 voor de tweede maal in het huwelijk met de 15-jarige Maria Guadalupe Fitzjames-Stuart y Colón de Portugal (Madrid 3 mei 1725 – aldaar 11 december 1750), kleindochter van James FitzJames, hertog van Berwick en Liria y Xérica en daarmee achterkleindochter van koning Jacobus II van Engeland.
  • Beide huwelijken bleven kinderloos.
view all

Francesco Maria Pico, duca della Mirandola's Timeline

1668
September 20, 1668
Mirandola, Modena, Emilia-Romagna, Italy
1716
1716
Age 47
Madrid, Community of Madrid, Madrid, Spain
1740
October 11, 1740
Age 72
1747
1747
Age 78
Madrid, Community of Madrid, Madrid, Spain