Friedrich Rudolph Rumpel (1900 - 1995)

Napa, Canyon, Idaho, USA

2

Matches

0 0 2
Adds more complete birth place.

View Friedrich Rudolph Rumpel's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Friedrich Rudolph Rumpel
  • Request to view Friedrich Rudolph Rumpel's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Fred Rudolph Rumpel"
Place of Burial: Napa, Canyon, Idaho, USA
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Illischestie, Bukovina, Austria-Hungary
Death: Died in Napa, Canyon, Idaho, USA
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About Friedrich Rudolph Rumpel

Civilian POW of the Empire of Japan, Osaka Main Camp Chikko Osaka Japan

Find a Grave

Birth: Feb. 11, 1900 Ilisesti Suceava, Romania

Death: Jan. 24, 1995, USA

Friedrich Rumpel, an ethnic Swabian German, emigrated in 1902 from the rural parish of Illischestie, Bukovina "Land of Beech Trees," in southeastern Austria-Hungary, with his parents, Heinrich and Maria Armbruster Rumpel. This location is present day Ilisesti, Suceava, Romania. They settled at Lewis County Washington and later came to Idaho.

Fred was captured and held as a prisoner of war by the Japanese during World War II.

SSDI Last residence: Nampa, Canyon, Idaho

World War I Draft Registration Name: Fred Rudolph Rumpel Address: Richfield, Lincoln, Idaho Birth Date: 11 Feb 1900, age 18 Race: White Medium height & build brown eyes, dark brown hair Citizen through father's naturalization Occupation: Farmer for Henry Rumpel at Richfield, Lincoln, ID Nearest relative: Mary Rumpel, Richfield, ID Draft: Shoshone, Lincoln, ID, Sept 12, 1918

WWII World War II Prisoners of War, 1941-1946 Fred R Rumpel Report Date: 12 May 1942 Latest Report Date: 13 Sep 1945 Grade: Civilian Service Branch: Civilian Arm or Service: Bureau of Yards and Docks Area Served: Pacific Theatre_Guam: Wake Island Detaining Country: Japan Camp: Osaka Main Camp Chikko Osaka 34-135 Status: Returned to Military Control, Liberated or Repatriated Report Source: Individual has been reported through sources considered official.


Family links:

Parents:
  • Henry Rumple (1860 - 1940)
  • Mary Armbruster Rumple (1870 - 1958)
Spouse:
  • Marjorie Belle Rumpel (1906 - 1987)
Children:
  • Florence Matilda Rumpel (1934 - 1951)*

Inscription: RUMPEL Marjorie B Aug 20, 1906 - July 28, 1987 Married Mar. 6, 1926 Fred R Feb 11, 1900 - Jan 24, 1995


Note: Permission granted to post this photos granted by the Idaho Family Scanners at http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~idfs/


Burial: Canyon Hill Cemetery Caldwell Canyon County Idaho, USA

Created by: GreenHills Stones Callin... Record added: Sep 09, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 96779919

view all

Fred Rudolph Rumpel's Timeline

1900
February 11, 1900
Bukovina, Austria-Hungary
1926
March 6, 1926
Age 26
1934
March 1, 1934
Age 34
Parma, Canyon, Idaho, USA
1995
January 24, 1995
Age 94
Napa, Canyon, Idaho, USA
????
Caldwell, Canyon, Idaho, USA