Friedrich Zeh, Jr. (1904 - 1944)

‹ Back to Zeh surname

1

Matches

0 1 0
Adds more complete burial place.

View Friedrich Zeh, Jr.'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Friedrich Zeh, Jr.
  • Request to view Friedrich Zeh, Jr.'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Fred"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Darmstadt, Germany
Death: Died in Fukuoka, Hiroshima Prefecture, Kyushu Island, Japan
Cause of death: Pneumonia
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Friedrich Zeh, Jr.

Civilian POW Fukuoka POW Camp #1 - Kashii (Pine Tree Camp) Kyushu Island Japan

Find a Grave

Birth: Sep. 7, 1904 Darmstadt, Germany

Death: Feb. 26, 1944, Japan

Friedrich (Fred) Zeh, Jr. was born September 7, 1904, in Darmstadt, Germany. His Father Friedrich and his Mother Marie Kirschbaum Zeh came to the United States in 1906. They purchased land at 1854 Indian Valley Road and operated a chicken ranch. Fred went to work as a civilian rated as a Roller Operator for "Contractors--Pacific Naval Air Bases." World War II began for the United States, December 7, 1941, at Pearl Harbor, Hawaii. Fred was Captured on Wake Island by the enemy December 23 1941. He died from Pneumonia February 28, 1944, at the Fukuoka Prisoner of War Camp at Sasebo on the Island of Kyushu, Japan. After the war a headboard at a grave and a buried canteen containing papers identified Fred's burial site. His remains were brought back to the States and his ashes were placed here July 20, 1949, With Presbyterian Pastor Seth A. Parker officiating. Fred was given Veteran status November 23, 1977, by the United States Government.


Family links:

Parents:
  • Friedrich Zeh (1877 - 1927)

Burial: Pioneer Memorial Cemetery Novato Marin County California, USA

view all

Friedrich "Fred' Zeh Jr.'s Timeline

1904
September 7, 1904
Darmstadt, Germany
1906
1906
- 1906
Age 1
1944
February 28, 1944
Age 39
Fukuoka, Hiroshima Prefecture, Kyushu Island, Japan
1949
July 20, 1949
Age 39
Novato, Marin, California, USA