Gayen Miller (1674 - 1742) MP

‹ Back to Miller surname

Is your surname Miller?

Research the Miller family

Gayen Miller's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Gayen", "Gaven", "Guyen", "Guion"
Birthplace: Ballynalich, Antrim, Ireland
Death: Died in Kennett Township, Chester, Pennsylvania
Managed by: Edward Malcolm King
Last Updated:

About Gayen Miller

From "Joseph Dickinson and Family" pg. 100-101:

We introduce Gayen Miller by extracts from a letter received from Mrs. Knox Taylor, of Santa Fe, NM, dated Aug. 29, 1930:

"I am ever so glad to give information regarding our noble tribe of Miller to a relative, however many cousins removed. The Millers were not Welsh, but English from Warwickshire, Guys Cliff, Warwick Castle. A cousin, Betsey Downing, told my father, Llewellyn Miller, they were younger sons of the house of Warwick. My father discounted this although they have the family names, Robert, Warwick and Guion, and thought their name 'Miller' came from their occupation at the famous Guys Cliff mill. Wales offered an asylum to the followers of George Fox and his associates - of William Penn. They were among the English Friends who emigrated here from Wales."

We find the name Guion spelled variously - Gayen, Gaven, Guyen, Guion- but his own signature was Gayen Miller.

He is said by the chart made by Mr. Caleb S. Miller of Washington, D.C. to have come to America in 1688.

Notes

  • Albert Cook Myers, in "The Immigration of Irish Quakers" pg 126 says: "Samuel Smith in the list of Pennsylvania Meetings says that in 1707...Guyan Miller (an Irish Friend) and others being settled in Kennett and the east end of Marlborough had liberty to keep a meeting of Worship, sometimes in private houses; In 1710, a piece of land was purchased and a meeting house was built which was enlarged in 1719. pg. 128: Letitia Penn's patent included nearly all the township of Kennet ...George Harlan, Gayen Miller were probably the first of the Irish Friends to secure land in Kennet. In 1702 Miller purchased 200 acres on the east branch of Clay Creek including the eastern part of the present borough of Kennet Square. pg. 129: He (Gayen Miller) was elected to the Provincial Assembly in 1714...of the 43 persons taxed in Kennet in 1715, Gayen Miller was taxed 8s, 6d.
  • From SONS & DAUGHTERS OF THE PILGRIMS Page 267: Gayen Miller in Provincial Assembly 1714; qualifier for Colonial Dames.
  • From "Englehardt/Dickinson Family History", April 1999: "Gayen Miller first appears in Chester Co., PA in 1702 (where he bought land in Kennet Township). He married Margaret, said to be the daughter of Dr. Patrick Henderson of Scotland about 1695. Two of their children seem to have been born before their removal to Pennsylvania. Margaret, his widow, died January 1743-4. (Appendix, page 401)".
  • SOURCE: "OUR FAMILY ANCESTORS" by Thomas Maxwell Potts, page 250 Guyen Miller, Kennett, yeoman died in 1742, leaving a Will dated 3 mo. 31, 1742 and proven August 31, 1742. (See Will Book 32, page 114, Chester Co., PA Records;)

Will

To son William £5, To four sons, viz Robert, Patrick, Samuel and Benjamin £5 each, To my two daughters, viz Sarah, wife of Joshua Johnson and Elizabeth, wife of Joseph Dickinson £5 each, To son James four children viz Sarah, Deborah, James and Jesse 10 shillings each, To daughter Marys three children, viz Saml, James and Mary 10 shillings each, To son Benjamin part of the tract of land by Pequea Creek in Lancaster Co. now in his possession, To son John the remainder of said tract, estimated to be 250 acres, To son Josephs widow Jane Miller and her two children, Samuel and Rebecca £6, To son George 1/2 of the plantation where I dwell and the other 1/2 at wifes decease, To wife Margaret all remainder of estate real and personal.

EXECUTORS; wife Margaret, son William, and cousin Jas. Miller

WITNESSES; Rachel Miller, George Miller, David Bradford

SOURCE; "Wills of Chester County, PA 1713 - 1748", abstracts by Jacob Martin, Family Line Publications (1993), pages 106 & 107

Links

-------------------- Alternate birth data - 1674 in County Antrim, Ireland

view all 17

Gayen Miller's Timeline

1674
1674
Ballynalich, Antrim, Ireland
1694
1694
Age 20
Ballancree, Antrim, Ireland
1695
1695
Age 21
Armagh, Ireland
1698
1698
Age 24
1703
May 3, 1703
Age 29
Kennett, PA, USA
1704
November 1, 1704
Age 30
of Kennet Twp, Chester Co, PA
1707
May 7, 1707
Age 33
Kennett,Chester,Pennsylvania,USA
1708
1708
Age 34
1711
April 14, 1711
Age 37
1711
Age 37