George Menife of James City

public profile

Is your surname Menife?

Research the Menife family

George Menife of James City's Geni Profile

Records for George Menife

98 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George Menife

Also Known As: "Menifee; Mynife", "Menifie", "Menefy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Charles City, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Westover, Charles City, Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Husband of ? Menife; Isabella Menife and Mary Menife
Father of Elizabeth Perry and William Henry Menifie

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About George Menife of James City

  • after William Perry died, Isabella married George Menifie, who was the wealthiest man in the colony.  He was an attorney who trafficked in land, tobacco and laborers and also a member of the Council. Isabella’s second son, Henry Perry, eventually married George Menife’s daughter and also was a member of the Council. (1)
  • CURRER-BRIGGS, Virginia Settlers and English Adventurers, p. 635. 3 & 4 Aug. 1637 - GEORGE MENEFIE, of James City, in Va. but NOW resident in the Parish of St. Helens,, London, Merchant, aged 40 [thus b. ca. 1597] dwelt in Va. 16 years .... [To Va. 1623 in the Samuel.... Returned to Eng. 4 Aug. 1636]. COMMENT: This seems to this writer to be an important clue. We may be able by research in St. Helen's Parish, London, to discover something further (death) of IZABELLA and the marriage to MARY, his third wife. (2)
  • George Menifie, of James City and Charles City Counties, Va., was a Member of the Council in 1635. He was born in England. Died about 1645 in Virginia. (3)

Links

  1. http://fccjamestowne.blogspot.com/2011/07/seeking-early-opportunity-in-jamestown.html
  2. http://genforum.genealogy.com/menefee/messages/336.html
  3. http://www.newrivernotes.com/va/vareg1.htm

______________

I made a mini tree of what I believe are the ancestors of this family over in England. Because they use the same names repeatedly and don't list both parents in the birth records that I found, I had to use location and birth dates and make some guesses.I have been trying to find whether this George is the father of a William. William is not mentioned in his Last Will and Testament.

This George Mynefie might be the same person. http://www.geni.com/people/George-Mynefie/6000000032979937044

view all

George Menife of James City's Timeline

1596
1596
England
1639
March 9, 1639
Age 43
Virginia, USA
1645
January 1645
Age 49
Charles City, Virginia, United States
????
????
????
????
????
Westover, Charles City, Virginia, USA