Gert Petrus Jacobus Joubert

Is your surname Joubert?

Research the Joubert family

Gert Petrus Jacobus Joubert's Geni Profile

Records for Gert Petrus Jacobus Joubert

162,459 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gert Petrus Jacobus Joubert

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Winburg, South Africa
Death: Died in South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Josua Joubert and Elsje Maria Sophia Grobler
Husband of Susanna Elizabeth van der Vyver and Johanna Catharina Grobbelaar
Father of Sarah Louisa Joubert; Jozua Joubert; Gert Petrus Jacobus Joubert; Jacomina Hendrina Joubert; Izak Johannes Joubert and 5 others
Brother of Johanna Catharina Joubert

Occupation: Tenant Farmer; Pensioner
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gert Petrus Jacobus Joubert

Bloemfontein Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Mr Gert Petrus Jacobus Joubert

Other Names: Gert P J

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: male

Race: white

Marital status: married

Nationality: Free State

Occupation: tenant farmer

Registration as head of family: Yes

Unique ID: 57825

Camp History

Name: Bloemfontein RC

Age arrival: 25

Date arrival: 13/11/1901

Date arrival: 16/11/1900

Farm History

Name: Zoeten Inval / Zoetenval / Zoeteinval

District: Hoopstad

Notes: 4872 morgen, hired

Status

Type: oath of neutrality

Notes: 5/6/1900, . . .

Relationships

Mr Gert Petrus Jacobus Joubert (Gert P J)

is the husband of Mrs Susanna Eliz Joubert (Susanna E C)

is the father of Miss Sara Louisa Joubert (Sarah Louisa)

is the father of Master Joshua Joubert

Sources

Title: SRC 70 Bloemfontein CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 70

Notes: 84

Title: SRC 71 Bloemfontein CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 71

Notes: p.85

view all 16

Gert Petrus Jacobus Joubert's Timeline

1876
1876
South Africa
1897
1897
Age 21
1899
July 1899
Age 23
1900
1900
- 1902
Age 24
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Bloemfontein was the first significant camp to be established and it was not typical of most camps. It was one of the largest, larger in fact than the town of Bloemfontein, which had a recorded population of 3,379 in 1890. Because it was used as a holding camp, it had a constantly changing population. Water supply and health were a never-ending struggle since the British army made heavy demands on the limited supply of water and the soldiers had brought a severe typhoid epidemic into the town. Above all, it never had a really competent superintendent. Nevertheless, it was by no means the worst camp in the system and it was under the direct eye of the central camp administration.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Bloemfontein/

1942
June 20, 1942
Age 66
South Africa
1942
Age 66
????
????
????
????