Gideon Jacobus Brown (1892 - 1969)

‹ Back to Brown surname

Is your surname Brown?

Research the Brown family

Gideon Jacobus Brown's Geni Profile

Records for Gideon Jacobus Brown

23,693,922 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Birthplace: Witbank, Ermelo, South Africa
Death: Died
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Gideon Jacobus Brown

Barberton Refugee Camp 1900 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Master Gideon Jacobus Brown

Other Names: twin to Marthinus Jacobus

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: male

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 111578

Camp History

Name: Barberton RC

Age arrival: 9

Date arrival: 22/07/1901

Date departure: 18/06/1902

Reason departure: returned home

Destination: Belfast

Tent number: 553 Y/1

Farm History

Name: Brown family

Town: Lydenburg

Relationships

Master Gideon Jacobus Brown (twin to Marthinus Jacobus)

is the son of Mrs Susanna Elizabeth Brown

Sources

Title: DBC 54 Barberton CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 54

Notes: p.191

view all

Gideon Jacobus Brown's Timeline

1892
February 16, 1892
Ermelo, South Africa
1901
February 1, 1901
- July 5, 1902
Age 8

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Barberton camp was opened at the beginning of February 1901 but it grew slowly. By the end of August 1901 it only had about 2,000 inmates, small by the standards of most camps. It was situated to the south-west of the town on high ground. Both Dr Kendal Franks and the Ladies Committee were very taken with the lovely setting, surrounded by high hills, close to the Swaziland border. B. Graumann, who was superintendent throughout the war, sent in terse reports so it is often difficult to glean much about the life of the camp. He appears to have been an efficient man, however, and he was much praised by Kendal Franks, when he visited the camp in August 1901. The camp was beautifully pitched, the tents laid out with the utmost regularity (which always impressed the British authorities) and there was a general appearance of order and cleanliness. At the beginning of August there was an influx of over 1,000 Boers and a second camp was established in the local agricultural showgrounds.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Barberton/

1969
December 15, 1969
Age 77
1969
Age 76
Pretoria, South Africa
????