Is your surname Lawrence?

Research the Lawrence family

Gunda Lawrence's Geni Profile

Records for Gunda Lawrence

3,634,594 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gunda Lawrence (Garmosøygard)

Also Known As: "Gunda Jacobson Lawrence", "Gunda J Lawrence"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norway, Lincoln County, South Dakota, United States
Death: Died in Contra Costa County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Erik Jacobsson Garmosøygard and Marit Knutsdotter Garmosøygard
Wife of Carl Gustavus Lawrence
Mother of Ernest Orlando Lawrence, Nobel Prize in Physics, 1939 and John Lawrence
Sister of Jakop Eriksson Garmosøygard

Managed by: Gunnar Gunvaldson Kleivi
Last Updated:

About Gunda Lawrence

California Death Index, 1940-1997 Record

Birth, Marriage & Death Name:Gunda J Lawrence Father:Jacobson Birth:3 Dec 1874 in South Dakota Death:17 May 1959 in Contra Costa, California Review Hintor ignore hint

1920 United States Federal Census Record

Census & Voter Lists Name:R Gunda Lawrence Spouse:G Carl Lawrence Children:O Ernest Lawrence Birth:abt 1875 in South Dakota Residence:1920 in Springfield, Bon Homme, South Dakota Review Hintor ignore hint

1930 United States Federal Census Record

Census & Voter Lists Name:Gunda R Lawrence Spouse:Carl G Lawrence Birth:abt 1875 Residence:1930 in Springfield, Bon Homme, South Dakota Review Hintor ignore hint

1900 United States Federal Census Record

Census & Voter Lists Name:Gunda Jacobson Head of house:Erick Jacobson Sibling:Jacob Jacobson Birth:Dec 1874 in South Dakota Residence:1900 in Highland & Norway Townships, Lincoln, South Dakota Review Hintor ignore hint

1910 United States Federal Census Record

Census & Voter Lists Name:Gunda R Lawrence Spouse:Carl G Lawrence Children:Ernest O Lawrence Birth:1875 in South Dakota Residence:1910 in Canton Ward 1, Lincoln, South Dakota Review Hintor ignore hint

view all

Gunda Lawrence's Timeline

1874
December 3, 1874
Lincoln County, South Dakota, United States
1901
August 8, 1901
Age 26
Canton, Lincoln, SD, USA
1904
January 8, 1904
Age 29
Canton, Lincoln County, South Dakota, United States
1940
1940
- 1940
Age 65
CA, USA

Nobel Prize ceremony for E.O.Lawrence

1959
May 17, 1959
Age 84
Contra Costa County, California, United States
????