Jacobus Petrus Joubert

Is your surname Joubert?

Research the Joubert family

Jacobus Petrus Joubert's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jacobus Petrus Joubert

Also Known As: "Mr Petrus Jacobus Joubert"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacobus Petrus Joubert and Jacomina Frederika Dreyer
Husband of Maria Petronella Stone
Father of Charlotte Fredrika Maria Joubert; Jacomina Frederika Joubert; Jan Edmund Joubert; Maria Petronella Joubert and Abraham Benjamin Joubert
Brother of Johannes Philippus Joubert; Anna Francina Joubert; Susanna Jacoba Joubert; Jacomina Frederika Joubert; Susanna Jacoba Joubert and 4 others
Half brother of Abraham Benjamin Joubert

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacobus Petrus Joubert

Balmoral Refugee Camp 1900 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Mr Petrus Jacobus Joubert

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: male

Race: white

Marital status: married

Nationality: Transvaal

Occupation: farmer

Registration as head of family: Yes

Unique ID: 60398

Camp History

Name: Balmoral RC

Age arrival: 30

Date arrival: 03/10/1901

Date departure: 28/04/1902

Reason departure: gone to

Destination: Nelspruit

Tent number: 622

Notes: RT 622

Farm History

Name: Nooitgedacht

District: Middelburg

Notes: no property


Type: surrendered; AB, ABC

Notes: 8/5/1900 came from Groot Olifants River 3/10/1901


Mr Petrus Jacobus Joubert

is the husband of Mrs Petrus Jacobus Joubert

is the father of Miss Charlotta Fredericka Maria Joubert

is the father of Miss Jacomina Frederika Joubert


Title: DBC 47 Balmoral CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 47

Notes: 0622

Title: DBC 46 Balmoral CR

Type: Index camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 46

Notes: J 07

view all

Jacobus Petrus Joubert's Timeline

October 30, 1870
May 19, 1871
South Africa
March 10, 1896
Age 25
Age 27
- 1902
Age 29
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Balmoral camp was established relatively late, on 25 July 1901, coming into use a week later – a remarkably short time in which to set up a camp. It was created to take the overflow from the Middelburg and Belfast camps and was divided into the districts from which most of the inmates came – Balmoral, Lydenburg and, later, Ermelo. The move from Middelburg had been precipitated by the poor health in that very large camp and the people arrived unwell. Later arrivals included fugitives from the Bronkhorstspruit district, who were starving and exhausted. By November 1901 they were coming in from the Lydenburg and Barberton districts, in a very bedraggled state, it was noted, because they had been out on the veld for some time. Although by the end of 1901 Kitchener had ordered that no more families should be sent to the camps, his instructions were often ignored and some continued to trickle in. On 27 April 1902 125 people arrived, half of them men, in a pitiful state. ‘They were literally in rags and it was hard to discern the original material of the men’s clothing. When compared with the inmates of the camp they looked a very unkempt lot’, the superintendent noted.


December 22, 1906
Age 36
June 29, 1913
Age 42
October 2, 1915
Age 44