Jacobus Steyn, b1

Is your surname Steyn?

Research the Steyn family

Jacobus Steyn, b1's Geni Profile

Records for Jacobus Steyn

117,884 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jacobus Steyn, b1

Also Known As: "Jacob", "Steijn", "Stein", "Stijn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Cape, South Africa
Place of Burial: South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Douwe Gerbrandt Steyn, SV/PROG 1 and Maria Lozee, SM
Husband of Maria Potgieter b6
Father of Maria Steyn, b1c1 SM; Douwe Steyn, b1c2; Hermanus ‎ Steyn, b1c3; Sibella Steyn, b1c4; Emmerentia Malan, formerly Schephausen, nee Steyn and 6 others
Brother of Antie Steyn, b2
Half brother of Aege Douwes and Gerben Douwes

Occupation: Farmer/butcher
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jacobus Steyn, b1

Jacobus Steyn b1 About version 20140708

Brief summary:

Parents: Unknown father X Maria Losëe. Two theories about his father. First: Probably Douwe Gerbrandt Steyn SV. Second and possible: Some other person.

Birth: Cabo (dist of Cape Town), South Africa before 29 August 1683. He was born before his mother married Douwe Gerbrandt Steyn in 1685.

Baptism: NG Kerk Cape Town, South Africa 29 August 1683.

X Stellenbosch 24 October 1706 Maria Potgieter *bef.31 August 1687 ≈31 August 1687

They had 11 children:

c1 Maria ≈14 August 1707

c2 Douwe ≈27 January 1709

c3 Hermanus ≈12 July 1711

c4 Sibella ≈7 October 1714; died young

c5 Emerentia ≈21 March 1717

c6 Jacobus ≈15 October 1719; twins with c7; died young

c7 Sibella ≈15 October 1719; twins with c6

c8 Jacobus ≈25 April 1723

c9 Paulus ≈1 October 1724

c10 Maria ≈21 September 1727

c11 Anna ≈21 August 1729

The two main Steyn branches come from c3 Hermanus and c8 Jacobus

NOTE:

Reliable dates of birth of his children are found in recent publications only. Older publications about the Steyn family tree have big mix-ups.

Other information

Jacobus was still alive in 1733 as he and his wife were listed in the Monsterrol 1733: 't Caabse District 'Jacobus Stijn & Maria Potgieter'

-----------------------------------------------------------

Genealogical DNA Test will resolve the questions about the biological father of Jacobus Steyn

Jacobus is the biological progenitor (stamvader) of the largest Steyn family in South Africa. He officially became part of the family of Douwe Gerbrandt Steyn in 1685 age 2 when Douwe married his mother. No-one is exactly sure who his father was. Throughout his lifetime he used the surname Steijn and is mentioned in the will of Douwe Gerbrandt Steyn as the ‘voorzoon’ (son born before marriage) of Maria Losëe but treated as the son of Douwe.

There has also been some speculation that his father might have been the father of Alexandrina (Sandrina) Maxwell, whose husband is thought to have bought Maria as slave.

If enough STEYN descendants have their genealogical DNA tested with http://www.familytreedna.com/ or a similar company, we will not only be able to trace our common ancestry, but we might also be able to discover who the biological father of Jacobus was. Until now that has been a mystery, but with genealogical DNA testing, we might be able to solve the puzzle since the number of males in the Cape at the time were very limited.

So: if at all possible, please do the test with familytreedna

--------------------------------------------------------------

Owned the property 'Welgemeend' which is where Kamp Street is in Cape Town now.

Was a butcher and brewer of brandy.

He was a free burgher.

De la Fontaine describes him as a poor man.

view all 20

Jacobus Steyn, b1's Timeline

1683
August 29, 1683
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa

Note by LC 'Chris' Steyn: I dated his birth at 'about 29 August 1683' simply to show in Geni that he was born before he was baptized.

August 29, 1683
Cape Town, South Africa

From the transcription of the Cape Town Baptisms 1683:

Den 29 dito (August)
Jacob
de moeder Maria Lossee
juffrou Koon (getuige)

Source: Cape Archives Verbatim Copies VC 603, Nederduits Gereformeerde Kerk, baptisms 1665 to 1696.

VC 603 is a photocopy made during the 1980s of the original, made for the Sciences Research Council (HSRC) and a copy was donated to the South African Archives, a copy going to the Cape Town repository and to the Pretoria Repository (where it is part of the FC series).

The original register is now housed in the Nederduits Gereformeerde Kerkargief, Noordwal-Wes, Stellenbosch, as G1 1/1.

The transcription was originally made in 2006 by Richard Ball. Corrections were received from Delia Robertson and Alwyn Smit and Corney Keller had now completely revised and amended the original transcript (February 2012).

Taken from http://www.eggsa.org/sarecords/index.php/church-registers/cape-town...

1685
8, 1685
Age 1
Manumitted/Adopted Father unknown
1704
November 3, 1704
Age 21
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa

Precis of the Archives OF THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE.
JOURNAL, 1699-1732.
H. C. V. LEIBBRANDT,
KEEPER OF THE ARCHIVES.
CAPE TOWN :
W. A. RICHARDS &SONS, GOVERNMENT PRINTERS, CASTLE STREET.
1896.

YEAR 1704
November 1. Letters from Saldanha Bay. The vessels had
made an effort to leave, but unsuccessfully. The Governor replies,
and sends more refreshments and medicines.
The ordinary parade and parrot shooting takes place. Rain
much longed for.
November 3. The parade continues. Of the cavalry Jacobus
Stein was the winner.

1706
October 24, 1706
Age 23
Stellenbosch, Cape, South Africa
1707
August 14, 1707
Age 23
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1709
January 27, 1709
Age 25
South Africa
1711
July 12, 1711
Age 27
Stellenbosch, Western Cape, South Africa
1714
October 7, 1714
Age 31
1717
March 21, 1717
Age 33
Brede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa