Johanna Francina Susanna Budge (1898 - 1901)

‹ Back to Budge surname

View Johanna Francina Susanna Budge's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Johanna Francina Susanna Budge
  • Request to view Johanna Francina Susanna Budge's family tree

Share

Death: Died in South Africa
Cause of death: Measles & Dysentery
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Johanna Francina Susanna Budge

Volksrust Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Miss Johanna Francina Budge

Other Names: J F S

Born in camp? No

Place of death: Volksrust RC

Age died: 2 years 6 months

Died in camp? Yes

Cause of death: measles & dysentery

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 4587

Camp History

Name: Volksrust RC

Farm History

Name: Driepan

District: MW Stroom

Sources

Title: RS 25 Transvaal DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: 25

Notes: p.67

Title: TKP 102 Tvl Government Gazette

Type: Transvaal Government Gazette

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: TKP 102

Dates: Jul-Dec 1901

Notes: 11/9/1901, p.1362

view all

Johanna Francina Susanna Budge's Timeline

1898
December 24, 1898
1900
1900
- 1902
Age 1
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Volksrust camp was beautifully situated, in the shadow of Majuba mountain, on the border of Natal, where the Boers had defeated the British some twenty years before, reminding them of ‘the most glorious episode in their history’, as Dr Kendal Franks noted. But Elizabeth Neethling described the place as one of the most miserable in the Transvaal. For her, this was a bleak spot, enclosed by high barbed wire fences, with monotonous rows of bell tents. ‘Nothing bright, nothing pleasant, strikes the eye’. Even J.J. Carter, the first superintendent, shared her opinion. ‘Owing to the altitude of the place, and the unprotected nature of the situation, the cold is intense at night, and when a breeze is blowing the days are also very keen’, he wrote. This ‘bracing’ climate might be beneficial for the healthy but it affected the aged and very young severely, and it was hard on the families who came from the milder districts of Vryheid, Utrecht and Piet Retief.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Volksrust/

1901
August 4, 1901
Age 2
South Africa
1901
Age 2
South Africa