John Magnus Erickson

Is your surname Erickson?

Research the Erickson family

John Magnus Erickson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Magnus Erickson (Ekström)

Also Known As: "Jan Magnus Eriksson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hjertungen, Ör, Dalsland, Sweden
Death: Died in Northville, Spink, South Dakota, USA
Place of Burial: Northville, Spink, South Dakota, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Erik Andreason Ekström and Maja Lisa Eriksdotter
Husband of Berthe Gurine Erickson
Father of Erik Emil Erickson; Edward Erickson; Hannah Georgina Nash; Julius Erickson; Hilda Elvira Erickson and 2 others
Brother of Kristina Eriksdotter Ekström; Andreas Eriksson Ekström; Maja Kajsa Ekström; Aron Eriksson Ekström; Johannes Eriksson Ekström and 3 others

Occupation: Carpenter
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Magnus Erickson

John Egstrom was born 1843 in Sweden and died 15 Feb 1907 in Northville, Spink, South Dakota, USA. He later became known as John M. Erickson.

Married:

  1. in August 1865 in Arendal, Aust-Agder, Norway to Bertha G. Olsdatter (1847-1912).

Children include:

  1. Emil Erk Erickson 1866 – 1953
  2. Marvin Olaf Egstrom (Ole M. Erickson) 1874 – 1950
  3. Edward M Erickson 1876 – 1913
  4. Julius B Erickson 1878 – 1944
  5. Hannah Georgina ERICKSON 1881 – 1925
  6. unnamed #1 Erickson 1886 – 1886
  7. unnamed #2 Erickson 1886 – 1886
  8. Laura Marie Erickson 1886 – 1918
  9. Hilda Elvira Erickson 1887 – 1966

Sources

  1. Sweden, Baptisms, 1611-1920," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FKCV-G2B : accessed 22 Nov 2013), Jan Magn. Eriksson, 11 Jan 1844.

Links

view all 11

John Magnus Erickson's Timeline

1844
January 11, 1844
Ör, Dalsland, Sweden
1866
December 20, 1866
Age 22
Fjære, Arendal, Aust-Agder, Norway
1874
November 23, 1874
Age 30
Chaseburg, Vernon, Wisconsin, United States
1876
October 26, 1876
Age 32
Chaseburg, Vernon County, Wisconsin, United States
1878
1878
Age 33
Wisconsin, United States
1881
February 4, 1881
Age 37
Chaseburg, Vernon County, Wisconsin, United States
1886
1886
Age 41
Mellette County, South Dakota, United States
1887
1887
Age 42
Chelsea, Faulk County, South Dakota, United States
1907
February 15, 1907
Age 63
Northville, Spink, South Dakota, USA