John "Old Trader" Benge

Is your surname Benge?

Research the Benge family

John "Old Trader" Benge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John "Old Trader" Benge

Also Known As: "Old Trader John"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Charlottesville, Albemarle, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Morgan, Calhoun County, Georgia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Benge, Sr. and Martha 1/2 Cherokee Benge
Husband of Wer-Teh Watts and Elizabeth Benge
Father of Robert "Chief" Benge; Martin 'The Tail' Benge; Robert Benge; Lucy Lowrey, Red Paint Clan; utanah benge and 8 others
Brother of James Benge; Thomas Benge and Samuel Benge

Managed by: Sebastian D. Giunta
Last Updated:

About John "Old Trader" Benge

BENGE, John Born: about 1735 in Virginia. Other records suggest he may have been born as early as 1726. Known as “Old Trader," and operated a trading post on the Cumberland. He was of Scottish descent.

Married

  1. Elizabeth Lewis Born: about 1740, and was the, first wife of John Benge. She was a white woman, and the daughter of William Terrell Lewis and Sally Martin Lewis
  2. Wurteh Second wife of John Benge and the sister of Old Tassel. Probably born in Toqua, in the Cherokee Overhills Probably met John Benge before 1761. She was a Cherokee woman.

Notes

  • Robert 'Bob' Benge was born circa 1760 probably in the Cherokee village Toquo to John Benge and Wurteh, a Cherokee. Robert grew up to be the most notorious Cherokee in history. He was so feared in the central Appalachian areas of present-day Kentucky, Virginia, and Tennessee, that the settlers admonished their children by saying, "if you don't watch out, Captain Benge will get you.". He was known as The Bench ... Robert [Benge's] father was John 'Old Trader' Benge, an Indian trader who lived among the Cherokee, and his mother was Wurteh who was part of an influential Cherokee family. John was previously married to Elizabeth Lewis, daughter of William Terrell Lewis and Sarah Martin, a prominent family originally from Virginia. Elizabeth's sister, Susannah Lewis married John's brother, Thomas Benge. John and Elizabeth had several children at their home in western North Carolina. These were William Lewis, Sarah, and Obadiah Martin. Apparently, John was also living with Wurteh at his home with the Cherokee (probably Toquo) and had several children born there. These were Robert, Utana "the Tail," Lucy, and Tashliske. After Elizabeth and the Lewis family found out about John's Cherokee family, their marriage was dissolved and Elizabeth latter remarried John Fielder and had other children. Wurteh also had a child from a man whose last name was Gist or Guess and their child became known to history as Sequoyah. Robert and Sequoyah were half brothers...

Links

  1. The Two Families of John “Old Trader” Benge
  2. "If you don't watch out, Captain Benge will get you"  Copyrighted by Don Chesnut, 1997
view all 18

John "Old Trader" Benge's Timeline

1735
1735
Charlottesville, Albemarle, Virginia, United States
1754
1754
Age 19
1758
1758
Age 23
Albemarle, Virginia, USA
1760
1760
Age 25
1760
Age 25
1761
1761
Age 26
Montgomery, Virginia, USA
1763
1763
Age 28
Albemarle, VA
1764
1764
Age 29
Cherokee Nation East, Toqua, United States
1765
1765
Age 30
Cherokee nation East, Toqua, United States
1768
1768
Age 33
Cherokee Nation East, Toqua, United States