Jozua Adriaan Coenraad Joubert

Is your surname Joubert?

Research the Joubert family

Jozua Adriaan Coenraad Joubert's Geni Profile

Records for Jozua Adriaan Coenraad Joubert

174,886 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jozua Adriaan Coenraad Joubert

Also Known As: "Joshua Adriaan Conraad Joubert", "Joshua Adriaan Joubert"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Jozua Adriaan Joubert and Frederika Johanna Catharina Janse van Rensburg, e2f9
Brother of Anna Maria Margaretha Joubert; Lucas Marthinus Joubert; Frederika Johanna Catharina Joubert and Rachel Cornelia Joubert

Managed by: Jennifer Visagie
Last Updated:

About Jozua Adriaan Coenraad Joubert

Belfast Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Mr Joshua Adriaan Joubert

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: male

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Unique ID: 112459

Camp History

Name: Belfast RC

Age arrival: 17

Date arrival: 08/06/1901

Tent number: 117

Farm History

Name: Nooitgedacht

District: Ermelo


Mr Joshua Adriaan Joubert

is the son of Mr Joshua Adriaan Joubert


Title: DBC 57 Belfast CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Notes: p.19

view all

Jozua Adriaan Coenraad Joubert's Timeline

December 21, 1883
April 27, 1884
South Africa
- 1902
Age 17
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Belfast was one of the later camps, started by the civilian administration rather than the military, between 4 and 10 June 1901.

The camp was finally closed in December 1902 after a land settlement scheme made it possible for the most indigent families to return to the land.