Is your surname Bristol?

Research the Bristol family

Judith Bristol's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Judith Bristol (Bunnell)

Also Known As: "Judith Hodge"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: West Haven Green Cemetery, West Haven, New Haven, CT, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Benjamin Bunnell and Rebecca Bunnell
Wife of Daniel Bristol and Thomas Hodge, Sr.
Partner of John Eels
Mother of illigitimate Eels; Daniel Hodge; Jesse Hodge; Judith Hodge; Thomas Hodge, Jr. and 5 others
Sister of Rebecca Bunnell; Rebecca Burwell; Benjamin Bunnell; Anna Bunnell; Sgt. Benjamin Bunnell and 4 others
Half sister of Anna Mix

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 40

Immediate Family

About Judith Bristol

12460. Judith Bunnell. Born on 13 Apr 1672 in New Haven, CT.59 Judith died in New Haven, CT, on 21 Jul 1746; she was 74.58 Buried in Congregational Graveyard, West Haven.

  • daughter of Benjamin Bunnell (4609) & Rebecca Mallory (11982)

Prior to marriage Judith had a natural child by John Eels of Milford, born 1690 in New Haven.58

ca 1693 Judith first married Thomas Hodge, son of John Hodge (4 Mar 1642/3-bef 18 Jun 1694) & Susanna Denslow (3 Sep 1646-26 Aug 1698). Born on 13 Feb 1668/9 in Windsor, CT.58 Thomas died in West Haven, CT, on 2 May 1712; he was 43.58 Buried in Congregational Graveyard, West Haven.

Their children include:

  1. 25586 i. Daniel Hodge (28 Jan 1693/4-10 Jun 1777)
  2. 25587 ii. Jesse Hodge (17 Nov 1695-6 Jan 1724)
  3. 25588 iii. Judith Hodge (6 Oct 1697-bef 1747)
  4. 25589 iv. Thomas Hodge (28 Mar 1701-ca 1736)
  5. 25590 v. Miriam Hodge (Died young) (18 Aug 1703-)
  6. 25591 vi. Susanna Hodge (7 Sep 1705-)
  7. 25592 vii. Mary Hodge (5 Nov 1707-)
  8. 25593 viii. Martha Hodge (18 Feb 1709/10-)
  9. 25594 ix. Miriam Hodge (2 Mar 1712-)

Judith second married Daniel Bristol (6901) , son of Henry Bristol (-29 Jan 1694/95) & Lydia Brown (2748) (ca 1637-1719). Born on 4 May 1671 in New Haven, CT.59 Daniel died in New Haven, CT, on 15 May 1728; he was 57.59 Buried in Congregational Graveyard, West Haven.

She third did not marry John Eells, son of Maj. Samuel Eells (ca May 1640-) & Anna Lenthal. Born ca 1670 in Milford, CT. John was baptized in Milford, CT, on 5 Jun 1670.92

Links

view all 15

Judith Bristol's Timeline

1672
April 12, 1672
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1693
1693
Age 20
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
1694
1694
Age 21
1695
1695
Age 22
1697
1697
Age 24
1701
March 28, 1701
Age 28
New Haven, New Haven Co., Conn.
1703
1703
Age 30
1705
1705
Age 32
1707
1707
Age 34
1710
1710
Age 37