Catherine Sullenger (Lincoln) (1817 - c.1880) MP

public profile

39

Matches

0 1 38
Adds more complete birth place, more complete burial place, personal photo and residence.

View Catherine Sullenger (Lincoln)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Catherine Sullenger (Lincoln)
  • Request to view Catherine Sullenger (Lincoln)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Katherine Lincoln", "Katherine Sullenger", "Catherine Sullinger", "Katherine Sullinger"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Harrison, Indiana, United States
Death: Died in Joplin, Jasper, Missouri, United States
Managed by: James Vanhoosier
Last Updated:

About Catherine Sullenger (Lincoln)

Catherine, first cousin of President Abraham Lincoln, was born 23 DEC 1817 in Blue River, Harrison, Indiana , and died aft 1880 in Jasper County, MO. She was buried in Sherwood Cemetery.

She was the daughter of Josiah, son of Abraham and Bathsheba (Herring) Lincoln of Augusta County, Va., and of Jefferson County, KY. Josiah was uncle to President Abraham Lincoln.

Catherine married John Sullenger 28 DEC 1836 in Harrison County, IN. He was born 25 AUG 1816 in Orange County, IN, and died 20 FEB 1898 in Jasper County, MO.

As a bride and groom, Catherine and John came to Missouri with John's parents, Peter and Luvicia (George) Sullinger. They all homesteaded land south of Turkey Creek, northwest of Joplin, not far from Belleville. John died on the homestead. Catherine died at the home of a daughter in Joplin, Missouri.

Children of John Sullenger and Catherine L Lincoln are:

  1. Betsy Sullenger
  2. Ellen Sullenger
  3. Lunicia Sullenger
  4. Rachel Sullenger
  5. Wilford Sullenger
  6. Elizabeth Sullenger
  7. Jacob Sullenger
  8. Susan Sullenger
  9. Nancy Sullenger
  10. Martha Sullenger
  11. Abby Sullenger

From the 1923 book of descendants of Samuel Lincoln by Waldo Lincoln:

Katherine Lincoln, born abt 1817 at Blue River, Ind.; married (license given Dec. 28, 1836, in Harrrison County, but the marriage is not recorded there) John Sullinger She was the daughter of Josiah, son of Abraham (John, Mordecai, Mordecai, Samuel) and Bathsheba (Herring) Lincoln of Augusta county, Va., and of Jefferson county, Ky., born about 1774, in Virginia; died Sep., 1835, in Harrison county, Ind., probably at Blue River.

view all 14

Catherine Sullenger's Timeline

1817
December 23, 1817
Harrison, Indiana, United States
1857
June 17, 1857
Age 39
1880
1880
Age 62
Joplin, Jasper, Missouri, United States
1880
Age 62
Jasper, Missouri, United States
????
????
????
????
????
????