Margaret de Neville (c.1466 - 1528)

‹ Back to de Neville surname

Is your surname de Neville?

Research the de Neville family

Lady Margaret Neville's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret de Neville

755,074 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Margaret Neville"
Birthplace: Salisbury, Wiltshire, , England
Death: Died
Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:

About Margaret de Neville

  • Margaret NEVILLE
  • Born: 1466
  • Died: 31 Jan 1528
  • Notes: some accounts attach her daughter, Anne, to her third husband. Margaret remained on good terms with Brandon, who later supported her cause in "a sordid dispute over money with a daughter of hers by a former marriage".
  • Father: John NEVILLE (1° M. Montagu)
  • Mother: Isabel INGOLDESTHORPE (M. Montagu)
  • Married 1: John HORNE
  • Children:
    • 1. Anne HORNE
  • Married 2: John MORTIMER (Sir) (d. BEF 12 Nov 1504) BEF 14 Jun 1492
  • Married 3: Charles BRANDON (1° D. Suffolk) BEF 7 Feb 1506 ANNULMENT 1507
  • Married 4: Robert DOWNES
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/NEVILLE2.htm#Margaret NEVILLE3

______________________

  • Lady Margaret Neville1
  • F, #14515, b. 1466, d. 31 January 1527/28
  • Last Edited=18 Jan 2011
  • Consanguinity Index=0.92%
  • Lady Margaret Neville was born in 1466.1 She was the daughter of Sir John Neville, 1st and last Marquess of Montagu and Isabel Ingaldesthorpe.1 She married, firstly, Thomas Horne before 1504.1 She married, secondly, Sir John Mortimer before 12 November 1504.1 She married, thirdly, Charles Brandon, 1st Duke of Suffolk, son of Sir William Brandon and Elizabeth Bruyn, before February 1506/7.2 She married, fourthly, Robert Downes circa February 1521/22.1 She died on 31 January 1527/28.1
  • From before 1504, her married name became Horne.1 From before 12 November 1504, her married name became Mortimer.1 From before February 1506/7, her married name became Brandon.2 Her marriage to Charles Brandon, 1st Duke of Suffolk was annulled circa 1507 by London Archdiaconal Court.1 From circa February 1521/22, her married name became Downes.1 Her marriage to Charles Brandon, 1st Duke of Suffolk was annulled on 12 May 1528 by Papal Bull.1
  • Citations
  • 1.[S8] Volume 1, page 16. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  • 2.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 460. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • From: http://thepeerage.com/p1452.htm#i14515

_________________________

  • Margaret Neville1,2,3,4,5,6
  • F, #39310, b. 1466, d. 31 January 1528
  • Father Sir John Neville, Earl of Northumberland, Marquess of Montague, Lord Neville de Montagu, Sheriff of Northumberland1,2,3,7,5,8 b. c 1431, d. 14 Apr 1471
  • Mother Isabel Ingoldsthorpe1,2,3,7,8 b. c 1441, d. 20 May 1476
  • Margaret Neville was born in 1466.1 She and Sir Charles Brandon, 1st Duke of Suffolk, Viscount Lisle, Governor of Tournai, Ambassador to France, Earl Marshal obtained a marriage license on 7 February 1507; No issue.9,10,4,5,11,6 The marriage of Margaret Neville and Sir Charles Brandon, 1st Duke of Suffolk, Viscount Lisle, Governor of Tournai, Ambassador to France, Earl Marshal was annulled circa 1508 at Archdeaconry Court, London, Middlesex, England; Annulment granted because of his previous marriage contract with Anne Browne (and carnal knowledge with her) and due to affinity in the 2nd and 3rd degrees of kindred which existed between Margaret Neville's 1st husband (Thomas Tyrrell, Esq.) and Charles.9,10,5,11 Margaret Neville died on 31 January 1528; She had married (1) Sir John Mortimer & (3) Robert Downes, Gent.1,5,6
  • Family Sir Charles Brandon, 1st Duke of Suffolk, Viscount Lisle, Governor of Tournai, Ambassador to France, Earl Marshal b. 1484, d. 22 Aug 1545
  • Citations
  • 1.[S11568] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, by George Edward Cokayne, Vol. XII/1, p. 458, notes.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 200-201.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 298-299.
  • 4.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 455.
  • 5.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. IV, p. 227-228.
  • 6.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 395.
  • 7.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 453-454.
  • 8.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 393-394.
  • 9.[S11568] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, by George Edward Cokayne, Vol. XII/1, p. 458.
  • 10.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 298.
  • 11.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 506-507.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1309.htm#i39310

________________________

____________________________________

view all

Lady Margaret Neville's Timeline

1466
1466
Salisbury, Wiltshire, , England
1500
1500
Age 34
1504
1504
Age 38
of, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
1507
1507
Age 41
1528
January 31, 1528
Age 62