Is your surname Ryan?

Research the Ryan family

Lucy Lawless's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Lucille Frances Ryan

Also Known As: "Lucy Lawless"
Birthdate: (47)
Birthplace: Auckland, New Zealand
Immediate Family:

Daughter of <private> Ryan and <private> Ryan (Haynes)
Wife of <private> Tapert
Ex-wife of <private> Lawless
Mother of <private> Tapert; <private> Tapert and <private> Lawless

Managed by: Jason Scott Wills
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Tapert
    • <private> Tapert
    • <private> Tapert
    • <private> Lawless
    • <private> Lawless
    • <private> Ryan (Haynes)
    • <private> Ryan

About Lucy Lawless

Lucy Lawless, MNZM (born Lucille Frances Ryan; 29 March 1968) is a New Zealand actress and singer. She is best known for playing the title character of the internationally successful television series Xena: Warrior Princess which ran from 1995 to 2001. She is also known for the role of D'anna Biers (Number Three) on the re-imagined Battlestar Galactica. Most recently she appeared on the television series Spartacus: Blood and Sand as Lucretia, Batiatus' wife.

view all

Lucy Lawless's Timeline