Mahatma Gandhi, महात्मा

Is your surname Gandhi?

Research the Gandhi family

Mahatma Gandhi, महात्मा's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi, महात्मा

Also Known As: "Bapu", "Mahatma Gandhi", "Gandhi Bapu", "Gandhiji", "Great Soul", "બાપુ", "bāpu", "Father Father of the Nation", "महात्मा"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Porbandar, Kathiawad Agency, British India
Death: Died in New Delhi, Delhi, India
Cause of death: Assassination
Place of Burial: Rajghat, India, New Delhi
Immediate Family:

Son of Karamchand Uttamchand Gandhi and Putlibai Gandhi
Husband of Kasturba Gandhi
Father of Harilal Mohandas Gandhi; Manilal Mohandas Gandhi; Ramdas Gandhi and Devdas Gandhi
Brother of Laxmidas Gandhi; Raliat Gandhi and Karsandas Gandhi

Occupation: Barrister
Managed by: Rehan Allahwala
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Mahatma Gandhi, महात्मा

Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi, born 2 October 1869[1] – 30 January 1948), commonly known as Mahatma Gandhi, was the preeminent leader of Indian nationalism in British-ruled India. Employing non-violent civil disobedience, Gandhi led India to independence and inspired movements for non-violence, civil rights and freedom across the world.

Ghandi is commonly known around the world as Mahatma Gandhi (Sanskrit: महात्मा mahātmā or "Great Soul", an honorific first applied to him by Rabindranath Tagore), and in India also as Bapu (Gujarati: બાપુ bāpu or "Father"). He is officially honoured in India as the Father of the Nation; his birthday, 2 October, is commemorated there as Gandhi Jayanti, a national holiday, and worldwide as the International Day of Non-Violence.

Gandhi never received the Nobel Peace Prize, although he was nominated five times between 1937 and 1948. A decades-later Nobel Committee publicly declared its regret for the omission. Geir Lundestad, Secretary of Norwegian Nobel Committee in 2006 said, "The greatest omission in our 106 year history is undoubtedly that Mahatma Gandhi never received the Nobel Peace prize. Gandhi could do without the Nobel Peace prize, whether Nobel committee can do without Gandhi is the question".

The Nobel Committee of the time may have tacitly acknowledged its error, however, when in 1948 (the year of his death), it made no award, stating "there was no suitable living candidate". A later committee awarded the prize posthumously to the Swedish diplomat Dag Hammarskjöld in 1961, who died after being nominated.

Gandhi first employed non-violent civil disobedience as an expatriate lawyer in South Africa, in the resident Indian community's struggle for civil rights. After his return to India in 1915, he set about organising peasants, farmers, and urban labourers in protesting excessive land-tax and discrimination. Assuming leadership of the Indian National Congress in 1921, Gandhi led nationwide campaigns for easing poverty, expanding women's rights, building religious and ethnic amity, ending untouchability, increasing economic self-reliance, but above all achieving Swaraj—the independence of India from foreign domination. Gandhi famously led Indians in the Non-cooperation movement in 1922 and in protesting the British-imposed salt tax with the 400 km (249 mi) Dandi Salt March in 1930, and later in calling for the British to Quit India in 1942. He was imprisoned for many years, on numerous occasions, in both South Africa and India.

As a practitioner of Ahimsa Gandhi swore to speak the truth, and advocated that others do the same. He lived modestly in a self-sufficient residential community and wore the traditional Indian dhoti and shawl, woven with yarn he had hand spun on a charkha. He ate simple vegetarian food, and also undertook long fasts as means of both self-purification and social protest.

view all 14

Mahatma Gandhi, महात्मा's Timeline

1869
October 2, 1869
Porbandar, Kathiawad Agency, British India
1883
May 1883
Age 13
1888
1888
Age 18
1890
1890
- 1892
Age 20
London, United Kingdom
1892
October 28, 1892
Age 23
Rajkot, Gujarat, India
1892
- 1915
Age 22
Durban, South Africa
1897
1897
Age 27
South Africa
1897
- present
Age 27
Bombay, India
1900
October 2, 1900
Age 31
South Africa
1948
January 30, 1948
Age 78
New Delhi, Delhi, India