Margaret Stewart

Is your surname Stewart?

Research the Stewart family

Margaret Stewart's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Stewart

Nicknames: "Illegitimate; Jane"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Edinburgh, Midlothian, , Scotland
Death: Died in Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, , Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James IV King of Scotland Stewart and Margaret Drummond
Wife of Sir Hugh Campbell of Loundoun, sheriff of Ayr; John Gordon, Lord Gordon and Sir John Drummond, 2nd Laird of Innerpaffrey
Mother of George Gordon, 4th Earl of Huntly; Alexander Gordon, Bishop of Galloway; James Gordon; Agnes Drummond, Countess of Eglinton; Margaret Drummond and 5 others

Managed by: Jim Semple, Jr
Last Updated:

About Margaret Stewart

Margaret Stewart, daughter of King James IV of Scotland and Margaret Drummond, married, as her 3rd husband, her 2nd cousin, Sir John Drummond, III. They had the same Grandfather, Sir John Drummond, I.

--------------------

Margaret Stewart was born illegitimately circa 1497.1 She married, firstly, John Gordon, Lord Gordon, son of Alexander Gordon, 3rd Earl of Huntly and Lady Jean Stewart, in November 1512.2 She married, secondly, Sir John Drummond of Innerpeffray on 20 January 1530/31.2

She was the daughter of James IV Stewart, King of Scotland and Margaret Drummond.1 From November 1512, her married name became Gordon.2 From 20 January 1530/31, her married name became Drummond.2

Children of Margaret Stewart and Sir John Drummond of Innerpeffray

  1. Agnes Drummond+3 d. 21 Jan 1589/90
  2. Margaret Drummond+

Children of Margaret Stewart and John Gordon, Lord Gordon

  1. Alexander Gordon2
  2. James Gordon4
  3. George Gordon, 4th Earl of Huntly+2 b. 1513, d. 22 Oct 1562

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 240. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.
  2. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2011. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 624. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 2, page 2012.

Links

view all 15

Margaret Stewart's Timeline

1497
January 1497
Edinburgh, Midlothian, , Scotland
1508
1508
Age 11
1512
November 1512
Age 15
Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1513
1513
Age 16
Scotland
1516
1516
Age 19
Aberdeenshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1517
December 5, 1517
Age 20
Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, , Scotland
1519
1519
Age 20
Of, Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1522
1522
Age 20
Perth, Perth and Kinross, Scotland, United Kingdom
1523
1523
Age 20
Innerpeffray near Crieff, Perthshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1528
1528
Age 20
Innerpeffray, Perthshire, Scotland