Margarita Montemayor y Rodríguez (c.1626 - 1681) MP

public profile

Is your surname Montemayor y Rodríguez?

Research the Montemayor y Rodríguez family

Margarita Montemayor y Rodríguez's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Margarita de Montemayor"
Birthplace: Monterrey, Nuevo Reino de León, Reino de Nueva España
Death: Died in Nuevo Reino de León, Reino de Nueva España
Occupation: Unkown
Managed by: L.F. Vasquez
Last Updated:

About Margarita Montemayor y Rodríguez

Villanueva de Cavazos, Lilia E. Testamentos Coloniales de Monterrey, Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico, 1991, pages 18-22. [Ramo Civil, Vol. 5, Exp. 22, Folio 3] ... The 1643 will of Capitán Miguel De Montemayor (dated 11 October 1643) cites his parents, his wife Mónica Rodríguez, her parents Capitán Diego Rodríguez and Sebastiana de Tremiño, a deceased son Lucas, as well as his legitimate children Diego, Margarita, Petrona, María, Francisco, Domingo, José, Bernardo, and Mateo. Additionally, the will cites two "bastard" daughters: María, wife of Juan Maldonado, and Juana, wife of Andrés de Charles. Further, the will directs that he be interred in Monterrey's Iglesia Parroquial and states that he is ill near to death.

__________________________________________

Margarita de MONTEMAYOR (aka Margarita Rodriguez)1330 died on 27 February 1681 in Hacienda de San Juan Bautista.419 Parents: Capt. Miguel de MONTEMAYOR and Monica RODRIGUEZ.

Spouse: Sgt. Major Juan DE LA GARZA FALCON. Children were: Alferez Juan DE LA GARZA, Joseph DE LA GARZA FALCON, Clara DE LA GARZA Montemayor, Capt. Blas DE LA GARZA, Margarita DE LA GARZA Falcon, Salvador DE LA GARZA.

http://www.raullongoria.net/Genealogy/FamilyTree/b162.html#P1171


-------------------- 6. SERGEANT MAJOR JUAN3 DE-LA-GARZA-FALCON-GONZALEZ-HIDALGO (BLAS MARIA2 DE-LA-GARZA-FALCON-TREVINO, MARCOS-ALONSO1 DE-LA-GARZA-Y-ARCON) was born Abt. 1620 in Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico, and died May 03, 1673 in Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico. He married MARIA-MARGARITA RODRIGUEZ-DE-MONTEMAYOR Abt. 1640 in Mexico City, F.D. Mexico, daughter of MIGUEL DEL CANTO-MONTEMAYOR and MONICA RODRIGUEZ-TREVINO. She was born Abt. 1626 in Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico, and died February 27, 1680/81 in Hacienda San Juan Bautista, Nuevo Leon, Mexico.


Children of JUAN DE-LA-GARZA-FALCON-GONZALEZ-HIDALGO and MARIA-MARGARITA RODRIGUEZ-DE-MONTEMAYOR are:

i. MARIA-INES4 DE-LA-GARZA-MONTEMAYOR.

ii. DIEGO DE-LA-GARZA-MONTEMAYOR.

34. iii. JUAN-JOSE DE-LA-GARZA-MONTEMAYOR, b. Mier, Tamaulipas, Mexico?

35. iv. JUAN DE-LA-GARZA-MONTEMAYOR, b. Abt. 1643, Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico; d. July 01, 1714, Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico.

36. v. ALFEREZ JOSEPH DE-LA-GARZA-FALCON-MONTEMAYOR, b. 1656, Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico.

37. vi. SALVADOR DE-LA-GARZA-MONTEMAYOR, b. Abt. 1659, Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico.

38. vii. MARGARITA DE-LA-GARZA-FALCON-MONTEMAYOR, b. 1661, Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico.

viii. GRABRIEL DE-LA-GARZA-MONTEMAYOR, b. 1663, Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico.

39. ix. CLARA DE-LA-GARZA-MONTEMAYOR, b. September 26, 1668, Sagrario Metropolitano, Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico.

40. x. CAPTAIN BLAS DE-LA-GARZA-MONTEMAYOR, b. 1670, Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico; d. May 1719, Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico

http://www.somosprimos.com/inclan/garzafalcon.htm -------------------- 6. MARIA4 RODRIGUEZ-DE-MONTEMAYOR (MIGUEL3 DEL CANTO-MONTEMAYOR, ALBERTO2 DEL CANTO, SEBASTIANO MARTINS1) was born 1628 in Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico. She married CAPTAIN ANTONIO DE MORALES-TREVINO 10 Jun 1654 in Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico, son of LUIS RAMON-DE-MORALES and JUANA DE TREVINO-QUINTANILLA-Y-SALAZAR. He was born in Saltillo, Coahuila, Mexico.

Notes for CAPTAIN ANTONIO DE MORALES-TREVINO: Index to the Marriage Investigations of the Diocese of Guadalajara, by Raul J. Guerra., Nadine M. Vasquez, Baldomero Vela, Jr. Page 269.


Child of MARIA RODRIGUEZ-DE-MONTEMAYOR and ANTONIO DE MORALES-TREVINO is:

35. i. MARIA-JUANA5 DE MORALES, b. Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico; d. 08 Aug 1689.

http://www.somosprimos.com/inclan/albertocanto.htm



      
view all

Margarita Montemayor y Rodríguez's Timeline

1626
1626
Monterrey, Nuevo Reino de León, Reino de Nueva España
1658
1658
Age 32
Monterrey, Nuevo Reino de León, Virreinato de Nueva España
1659
1659
Age 33
Monterrey, Nuevo Reino de León, Virreinato de Nueva España
1660
1660
Age 34
Monterrey, Nuevo Reino de León, Reino de Nueva España
1661
1661
Age 35
Monterrey, Nuevo Reino de León, Virreinato de Nueva España
1668
September 26, 1668
Age 42
Monterrey, Nuevo Reino de León, Virreinato de Nueva España
1681
February 28, 1681
Age 55
Nuevo Reino de León, Reino de Nueva España
????
????
????