Maria Elizabeth Herbst

Is your surname Herbst?

Research the Herbst family

Maria Elizabeth Herbst's Geni Profile

Records for Maria Elizabeth Herbst

190,056 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Maria Elizabeth Herbst

Also Known As: "Maria Elizabeth Claasen"
Birthplace: Palmietkuil, Heilbron, South Africa
Death: Died in South Africa
Cause of death: Phneumonia
Place of Burial: South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Johannes David Herbst and Johanna Petronella Dorothea Meyer
Wife of Mauritz Heyman Claasen
Mother of Johanna Dorothea Claasen; Marthinus Heyman Claasen; Johannes David Claasen; Johanna Marthalina Maria Elizabeth Claasen and Master Baby Claasen
Sister of Christiaan Frederik Herbst; Johanna Dorothea Petronella Herbst; Hendrik Nicolaas Johannes Herbst; Aletta Lavina Catharina Herbst; Magdalena Catharina Herbst and 3 others

Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maria Elizabeth Herbst

Springfontein Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Ms Maria Elizabeth Klaassen

Other Names: Classen

Born in camp? No

Place of death: Springfontein RC

Age died: 31 years

Died in camp? Yes

Cause of death: pneumonia

Gender: female

Race: white

Nationality: Free State

Unique ID: 26757

Camp History

Name: Springfontein RC

Farm History

Name: Palmietkuil / Palmietkuyl

District: Heilbron


Title: RS 29 ORC DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: RS 29

Origin: Goldman

Notes: p.142

Title: Government Gazette of the Orange River Colony


Notes: 25/10/1901, p.597

view all

Maria Elizabeth Herbst's Timeline

Heilbron, South Africa
February 1, 1892
Age 22
South Africa
Age 22
Age 24
Age 27
Age 29
- 1902
Age 30
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Although it is not clear exactly when Springfontein camp was formed, in January 1901 the District Commissioner for Bloemfontein reported that he had visited the village because he had heard that the Dewetsdorp people were being sent to a refugee camp there. According to Dr Kendal Franks the camp was started on 22 February 1901 and shortly after William Gostling, who had been the Philippolis magistrate, was appointed superintendent.

October 18, 1901
Age 31
October 21, 1901
Age 31
South Africa
Age 31
South Africa