Maria Margaretha Elizabeth Joubert

Is your surname Joubert?

Research the Joubert family

Maria Margaretha Elizabeth Joubert's Geni Profile

Records for Maria Margaretha Elizabeth Joubert

163,215 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maria Margaretha Elizabeth Joubert

Also Known As: "Maria Martha Elizabeth Joubert"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Johannes Henning Joubert and Susarah Aletta Olivier
Sister of Susarah Aletta Joubert; Anna Susanna Joubert; Johanna Margaretha Joubert; Joachem Hendrik Joubert; Philippus Olivier Joubert and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maria Margaretha Elizabeth Joubert

Belfast Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Miss Maria Martha Elizabeth Joubert

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 112141

Camp History

Name: Belfast RC

Age arrival: 9

Date arrival: 04/06/1901

Tent number: 35

Farm History

Name: Zevenfontein / Zevensfontein

District: Carolina

Relationships

Miss Maria Martha Elizabeth Joubert

is the daughter of Mrs Susanna Aletta Joubert

Sources

Title: DBC 57 Belfast CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Notes: p.005

view all

Maria Margaretha Elizabeth Joubert's Timeline

1892
February 26, 1892
1901
1901
- 1902
Age 8
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Belfast was one of the later camps, started by the civilian administration rather than the military, between 4 and 10 June 1901.

The camp was finally closed in December 1902 after a land settlement scheme made it possible for the most indigent families to return to the land.

http://www.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Belfast/

????