Is your surname Vermeulen?

Research the Vermeulen family

Maria Vermeulen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Maria Vermeulen

Also Known As: "Miss Maria S Vermeulen"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hendrik Johannes Vermeulen, b2c2d17e1f1 and Martha Sophia Joubert
Sister of Petrus Jan Hendrik Vermeulen, b2c2d17e1f1g1; Catharina Susanna Vermeulen b2c2d17e1f1g2; Jan Johannes Vermeulen, b2c2d17e1f1g3 and Hendrik Johannes Vermeulen, b2c2d17e1f1g4
Half sister of Gertruida Elizabeth Tintinger, b2c2d17e1f1g5; Barend Johannes Vermeulen, b2c2d17e1f1g6; <private> Pottas (Vermeulen); Petrus Jan Hendrik ii Vermeulen, b2c2d17e1f1g8 and Anna Sophia van Schalkwyk, b2c2d17e1f1g9

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Maria Vermeulen

Orange River Refugee Camp 1901 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Miss Maria S Vermeulen

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Free State

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 72022

Camp History

Name: Orange River RC

Age arrival: 4

Date arrival: before 27 aug 1901

Date departure: 17/10/1902

Reason departure: transfer

Destination: Springfontein RC

Farm History

Name: Bruintjes Hoogte / Bruintjieshoogte

District: Fauresmith


Miss Maria S Vermeulen

is the daughter of Mr Hendrik Vermeulen


Title: SRC 86 Orange River CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 86

Notes: p.017a

view all

Maria Vermeulen's Timeline

- 1902
Age 4
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Orange River camp, as the name suggests, was on the banks of the Orange River, in the Cape Colony, near a small station of the same name and not very far from Hopetown in the Kimberley area. It is now on the farm Doornbult, where the only surviving camp site still exists, along with a cemetery which has been untouched by later memorial organisations. The camp seems to have originated as a small gathering of people who were fed for some months by the military. In April 1901 Emily Hobhouse remarked that she was able to visit this tiny camp, consisting of five or six women and twenty-four children.1 In July 1901 Colonel Williams attempted to send to Kimberley a group of 450 people he had rounded up, but Kimberley refused to take them because of lack of space. They were added to the original group at Orange River Station, still under military control. After some negotiations it was decided that Orange River should be taken over as a subsidiary to Kimberley camp and incorporated into the Free State system. A black camp was established at the same time.