Mary Josephine FitzGerald

Is your surname FitzGerald?

Research the FitzGerald family

Mary Josephine FitzGerald's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Josephine FitzGerald (Hannon)

Also Known As: "Mary J //"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Acton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: West Roxbury, Suffolk County, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Michael Hannon and Mary Ann Fitzgerald
Wife of John Francis F. Fitzgerald, Sr.
Mother of Rose Kennedy; Mary Agnes Fitzgerald; Thomas Acton Fitzgerald; John Francis Fitzgerald, Jr.; Eunice Fitzgerald and 1 other
Sister of James Hannon; Emily Gertrude Hannon; Elizabeth Hannon; John Hannon; John Edmond Hannon and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Josephine FitzGerald

Mary Josephine "Josie" Hannon (October 31, 1865 - August 8, 1964) was the wife of John "Honey Fitz" Fitzgerald, the mother of Rose Fitzgerald Kennedy, mother-in-law of Joseph P. Kennedy and maternal grandmother of John F., Robert and Ted Kennedy. She is, as of 2008, the only grandparent to live to see a grandchild become president of the United States.

Josephine Hannon was born on October 31, 1865 in Acton, Massachusetts to Irish immigrants Michael Hannon and Mary Ann Fitzgerald, both from County Limerick. She was the fifth of nine children, only four of whom survived. One brother died of fever at the age of six, while Josie's mother was pregnant with her; another had died of a lung inflammation four years earlier. Two sons died early of alcoholism, while the one who survived had his leg crushed by a train at age thirteen. The youngest girl drowned with her best friend while Josie was supposed to be caring for them, an event that would mark her and her two surviving sisters for the rest of their lives.

On September 18, 1889, Hannon married John Fitzgerald.

Mary Fitzgerald died on August 8, 1964, at the age of 98 years, and 9 months. Her death came less than a year after the assassination of her grandson, President John F. Kennedy. Family members claimed she was never told of his death. -------------------- Mary Josephine "Josie" Hannon (October 31, 1865 - August 8, 1964) was the wife of John "Honey Fitz" Fitzgerald, the mother of Rose Fitzgerald Kennedy, mother-in-law of Joseph P. Kennedy and maternal grandmother of John F., Robert and Ted Kennedy. She is, as of 2008, the only grandparent to live to see a grandchild become president of the United States.

Josephine Hannon was born on October 31, 1865 in Acton, Massachusetts to Irish immigrants Michael Hannon and Mary Ann Fitzgerald, both from County Limerick. She was the fifth of nine children, only four of whom survived. One brother died of fever at the age of six, while Josie's mother was pregnant with her; another had died of a lung inflammation four years earlier. Two sons died early of alcoholism, while the one who survived had his leg crushed by a train at age thirteen. The youngest girl drowned with her best friend while Josie was supposed to be caring for them, an event that would mark her and her two surviving sisters for the rest of their lives.

On September 18, 1889, Hannon married John Fitzgerald.

Mary Fitzgerald died on August 8, 1964, at the age of 98 years, and 9 months. Her death came less than a year after the assassination of her grandson, President John F. Kennedy. Family members claimed she was never told of his death.

view all 11

Mary Josephine FitzGerald's Timeline

1865
October 31, 1865
Acton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1889
September 18, 1889
Age 23
Concord, Middlesex Co, MA
1890
July 22, 1890
Age 24
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1892
November 1, 1892
Age 27
1895
April 19, 1895
Age 29
1897
December 7, 1897
Age 32
Boston, United States
1900
January 26, 1900
Age 34
1904
December 3, 1904
Age 39
1910
1910
Age 44
Boston Ward 24, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1964
August 8, 1964
Age 98
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States