Is your surname Gladhill?

Research the Gladhill family

Mary Gladhill's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Gladhill

13,618 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Gladhill (Thompson)

Also Known As: "Mary Day; Mary Johnson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nansemond, Virginia
Death: Died in Isle of Wight, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Thompson and Elizabeth Thompson
Wife of James Day; John "The Elder" Johnson and Reuben Gladhill
Mother of James Day, Jr.; Elizabeth Jones; Thomas Day and William Day

Managed by: Matt
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Mary Gladhill

Mary Thompson was born 1652 and died after 30 November 1712 in Isle of Wight, Virginia.

  • Her will of 30 Nov 1712 (Isle of Wight Will & Deed Book 2, p.543) named her only surviving child James Day. 
  • Parents: William Thompson died in Nansemond, VA & Elizabeth.

Married

  1. ABT 1677 in Isle of Wight Co, Virginia (2) to Capt. James Day (Abt 1650-1700). He was the son of John Day & Mary Bennett.
  2. in 1701 to John Johnson (c 1659-1707) as his second wife; he married Mary 1st. It is thought he was the son of Daughter of Arthur Allen & John Johnson, Jr.
  3. After 1707 to Reuben Gladhill.

Children of Mary Thompson & James Day:

  1. Elizabeth Day b: ABT 1677
  2. Thomas Day b: ABT 1678 in Isle of Wight Co, Virginia
  3. James Jr. Day b: ABT 1679 in Isle of Wight Co, Virginia
  4. William Day b: ABT 1680 in Isle of Wight Co, Virginia
  5. unknown Day

Sources

  1. Sixteen Hundred Lines To Pilgrims, National Society of the Sons and Daughters of the Pilgrims, Vol III, pg 220, Geenalogical Publishing Co. Inc. 1996 Edition.
  2. LDS: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints Resource Files or Historical Record Archives.

Links

view all

Mary Gladhill's Timeline

1652
1652
Nansemond, Virginia
1679
1679
Age 27
Isle of Wight, Virginia
1687
1687
Age 35
Isle of Wright, VA
1690
1690
Age 38
1695
1695
Age 43
Isle of Wight, Virginia
1703
1703
Age 51
Isle of Wight, Virginia
1712
November 30, 1712
Age 60
Isle of Wight, Virginia
1712
Age 60
Isle of Wight, Virginia
????