Mary Nichols (Ludford) (1687 - 1770) MP

‹ Back to Nichols surname

Is your surname Nichols?

Research the Nichols family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Mary Ludford Nichols"
Birthplace: Baddesley Ensor, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Chester, Delaware, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
Managed by: Michael Bishop Ebersol
Last Updated:

About Mary Nichols (Ludford)

Mary, the wife of Thomas Nichols, was born in England about 1680. The time of their marriage is unknown, but they obtained a certificate for themselves and children from a meeting at Rugby, Staffordshire, dated Seventh month, 21st, 1711. This certificate was accepted by Philadelphia Monthly Meeting, Sixth month, 9th, 1712. These Friends did not tarry long in the city but removed with their family first to Concord in 1714 and from thence to within the limits of Newark Monthly Meeting, about the close of 1715, the certificate from Concord bearing date First month, 12th, 1716, being received at Newark for them the following month.

Although no mention is made on the minutes of the monthly meeting of Newark of the fact, yet it appears that Mary stood in the station of an acknowledged minister. At least she did a few years afterward, and no notice of her recommendation can be found. She was one of the most useful members of that monthly meeting, abundantly employed in the discipline and in religious visits to the families of Friends. Her services in the ministry of the Gospel were acceptable to the church, and she long laboured in unity of the one spirit and died in near fellowship with the faithful in Jesus Christ. Her death took place third month, 14th, 1770, being very aged probably about 90 years old.

Children of THOMAS NICHOLS and MARY LUDFORD are:

   2. i. JOHN2 NICHOLS, b. Bef 1712, Rugely, Staffordshire, England; d. ABT 1767, Chester Co, PA. 
   ii. MARY NICHOLS, m. (1) ALPHONSUS KIRK, March 14, 1729/30; m. (2) THOMAS HAYES, October 11, 1734; m. (3) JONATHAN JACKSON, 1743. 
   iii. DANIEL NICHOLS, m. SARAH HOLLINGSWORTH, February 13, 1742/43, Hockessin (Source: "The Hoge, Nichols and Related Families - Biographical/Historical - A Sequential Arrangement of Genealogical Data", by William D. Nichols, 4578 Rain Park Drive, Fairview Park, OH 44126, Sept. 1969). 
   iv. THOMAS NICHOLS, m. LYDIA HAYES, December 3, 1741, New Garden, Chester Co., PA (Source: "The Hoge, Nichols and Related Families - Biographical/Historical - A Sequential Arrangement of Genealogical Data", by William D. Nichols, 4578 Rain Park Drive, Fairview Park, OH 44126, Sept. 1969). 
   v. JOSEPH NICHOLS, m. (1) MARGARET (MNU) NICHOLS; m. (2) SARAH ELLIS, November 23, 1745 (Source: "The Hoge, Nichols and Related Families - Biographical/Historical - A Sequential Arrangement of Genealogical Data", by William D. Nichols, 4578 Rain Park Drive, Fairview Park, OH 44126, Sept. 1969). 
   3. vi. ISAAC NICHOLS, d. 1802, Loudoun Co VA. 
   vii. ANN NICHOLS, m. (1) ISAAC DIXSON; m. (2) WILLIAM TATE. 
   viii. SAMUEL NICHOLS, m. ELIZABETH JORDAN, New Garden (Source: "The Hoge, Nichols and Related Families - Biographical/Historical - A Sequential Arrangement of Genealogical Data", by William D. Nichols, 4578 Rain Park Drive, Fairview Park, OH 44126, Sept. 1969).    

http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~kenzie/GenNICHOLS.htm

view all 11

Mary Nichols's Timeline

1687
November 7, 1687
Baddesley Ensor, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
1704
July 13, 1704
Age 16
Stafford,,Staffordshire,England
1705
1705
Age 17
Rugely, Staffordshire, England
1709
1709
Age 21
Christiana Hundred, New Castle, Delaware, USA
1715
1715
Age 27
Kennett, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
1716
1716
Age 28
Birmingham, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
1717
1717
Age 29
Kennett, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
1719
1719
Age 31
Staffordshire, England
1721
1721
Age 33
Staffordshire, England
1725
1725
Age 37