Matilda de Clifford

Is your surname de Clifford?

Research the de Clifford family

Matilda de Clifford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Matilda de Clifford

Also Known As: "Maud Clifford Baroness Dudley", "Maud (Matilda) Clifford Harrington", "Maude Matilda Harrington (de Clifford)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Conisborough, Yorkshire, , England
Death: Died in Dudley Castle,,Staffordshire,England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Thomas de Clifford, 8th Baron Clifford and Joan d'Acre, Baroness Clifford
Wife of Sir John Harington and Sir Edmund Sutton, of Dudley
Mother of Anne Harington; Elizabeth Harrington; Dorothy 'of Dudley' Wrottesley; Walter Sutton alias Dudley; Robert Sutton, alias Dudley and 5 others
Sister of Elizabeth Plumpton; John de Clifford, 9th Baron Clifford; Sir Roger Clifford of Brakenborough; Margaret Marjorie Carr; Ann Tempest and 3 others

Managed by: Noel Clark Bush
Last Updated:

About Matilda de Clifford

http://www.thepeerage.com/p37832.htm#i378317

 

Matilda de Clifford is the daughter of Thomas de Clifford, 8th Lord Clifford.1 She married Sir Edmund Sutton, son of John Sutton, 1st Lord Dudley and Elizabeth Berkeley.1 Her married name became Sutton.1

Citations

  • [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1192. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
Sir, John SUTTON -[43093] was born about 1460 in Aston Le Walls, Northamptonshire, England and died in 1541 at age 81.

Edmund next married Matilda (Maud) CLIFFORD -[39676] [MRIN:24423], daughter of Thomas CLIFFORD -[33037] and Joan DACRE -[33048], after 1460 2,7,8,9.,43 Matilda was born about 1442 of Conisborough Castle, Yorkshire, England and died on 6 Jul 1483-1487 at age 41.

Marriage Notes: 2 _PREF Y

The child from this marriage was:

            i.   MARGARET (erroneously listed as Dorothy) SUTTON Of Dudley -[50215] was born about 1465 in Dudley Castle, Staffordshire, England and died in 1517 at age 52. 

Links

Maud (Matilda) Clifford

  • Born: ABT 1442, Conisborough, Yorkshire, England
  • Died: aft. 1492
  • Parents: Thomas Clifford, 8th Baron Clifford, Joan Dacre
  • Married: 1) Sir John Harrington of Hornby 2) Sir Edmund Sutton of Cumberland

links

http://www.thepeerage.com/p37832.htm#i378317

Matilda de Clifford is the daughter of Thomas de Clifford, 8th Lord Clifford.1 She married Sir Edmund Sutton, son of John Sutton, 1st Lord Dudley and Elizabeth Berkeley.1 Her married name became Sutton.1

Citations

[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1192. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition. Sir, John SUTTON -[43093] was born about 1460 in Aston Le Walls, Northamptonshire, England and died in 1541 at age 81. Edmund next married Matilda (Maud) CLIFFORD -[39676] [MRIN:24423], daughter of Thomas CLIFFORD -[33037] and Joan DACRE -[33048], after 1460 2,7,8,9.,43 Matilda was born about 1442 of Conisborough Castle, Yorkshire, England and died on 6 Jul 1483-1487 at age 41.

Marriage Notes: 2 _PREF Y

The child from this marriage was:

i. MARGARET (erroneously listed as Dorothy) SUTTON Of Dudley -[50215] was born about 1465 in Dudley Castle, Staffordshire, England and died in 1517 at age 52. Links

http://www.glenn-cook.com/Family%20Data/8%20Feb%202007/45847.htm Maud (Matilda) Clifford

Born: ABT 1442, Conisborough, Yorkshire, England Died: aft. 1492 Parents: Thomas Clifford, 8th Baron Clifford, Joan Dacre Married: 1) Sir John Harrington of Hornby 2) Sir Edmund Sutton of Cumberland links

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/CLIFFORD.htm#Maud%20(Matilda)%20CLIFFORD1_

view all 23

Matilda de Clifford's Timeline

1442
1442
Conisborough, Yorkshire, , England
1452
1452
Age 10
1453
1453
Age 11
1455
1455
Age 13
Dudley Castle, Staffordshire, England
1470
1470
Age 28
1471
1471
Age 29
Dudley Castle, Staffordshire, England
1472
1472
Age 30
Dudley Castle, Staffordshire, England
1472
Age 30
Dudley Castle, Staffordshire, England