Mel Colm-Cille Gerard Gibson

Is your surname Gibson?

Research the Gibson family

Mel Colm-Cille Gerard Gibson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mel Colm-Cille Gerard Gibson

Also Known As: "Mel Gibson"
Birthdate: (59)
Immediate Family:

Son of <private> Gibson and Anne Patricia Reilly
Ex-husband of <private> Gibson (Moore)
Father of <private> Gibson; <private> Gibson; <private> Gibson; <private> Gibson; <private> Gibson and 3 others
Brother of <private> Gibson and <private> Gibson

Occupation: Actor
Managed by: Jeffrey Robert Lehrer
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

    • <private> Gibson (Moore)
      ex-spouse
    • <private> Gibson
      child
    • <private> Gibson
      child
    • <private> Gibson
      child
    • <private> Gibson
      child
    • <private> Gibson
      child
    • <private> Gibson
      child
    • <private> Gibson
      child
    • <private> Grigorieva
      ex-partner
    • Minor Child
      child
    • <private> Gibson
      parent

About Mel Colm-Cille Gerard Gibson

Mel Colm-Cille Gerard Gibson, AO (born 3 January 1956) is an Australian-American actor, film director, producer and screenwriter. Born in Peekskill, New York, Gibson moved with his parents to Sydney, Australia when he was 12 years old and later studied acting at the Australian National Institute of Dramatic Art.

After appearing in the Mad Max and Lethal Weapon series, Gibson went on to direct and star in the Academy Award-winning Braveheart. In 2004, he directed and produced The Passion of the Christ, a controversial, yet successful, film portraying the last hours in the life of Jesus Christ. In recent years, remarks by Gibson have generated accusations of homophobia, antisemitism, racism, and misogyny; he has apologised repeatedly for the statements and denied that they represent his real opinions.

More...Wiki - Mel Gibson

view all 11

Mel Colm-Cille Gerard Gibson's Timeline

1956
January 3, 1956
1980
June 7, 1980
Age 24