Is your surname Allen?

Research the Allen family

Mercy Allen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mercy Allen (Tibbals)

Also Known As: "Mercie"
Birthplace: Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Josiah Tibbals and Mary Tibbals
Wife of Henry Allen, Jr.
Mother of Ruth Northrup; Mary Sage (Allen) and Mercy Baldwin (Allen)
Sister of Mary Tibbels; Sarah Northrup; Hanna Tibbels; Josiah Tibbels, Jr.; Elizabeth Hine and 2 others

Managed by: Eric David Becker
Last Updated:

About Mercy Allen

HENRY3 ALLEN (HENRY2, GEORGE1) was born 02 May 1674. He married MERCY TIBBALS Abt. 1698 in Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, daughter of JOSIAH TIBBALS and MARY SHERWOOD. She was born Abt. 1680, and died 1750.

Marriage Notes for HENRY ALLEN and MERCY TIBBALS: --the marriage date of 25 December 1723 is questionable;-- Children of HENRY ALLEN and MERCY TIBBALS are:

  1. RUTH4 ALLEN, b. Abt. 1698; d. 09 Nov 1780.
  2. MARY ALLEN, b. Aug 1700; m. BENONI SAGE, 05 Feb 1724.
  3. MERCY ALLEN/ALLING, b. 04 Jul 1703, Milford, New Haven, Connecticut; d. Aug 1790, Woodbridge, New Haven, Connecticut.
view all

Mercy Allen's Timeline

Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
Age 15
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Age 18
August 2, 1700
Age 20
Milford, New Haven, CT, USA
July 4, 1703
Age 23
Age 70
Connecticut, United States