Nathaniel Day

Is your surname Day?

Research the Day family

Nathaniel Day's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Nathaniel Day

Also Known As: ""Nathanail" on birth record; twin of Susannah"
Birthplace: Gloucester, Essex, MA, USA
Death: Died in Gloucester, Essex, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Nathaniel Day and Susanna Day
Husband of Mary Day
Father of Mary Day; Susanna Day; Nathaniel Day; Abraham Day; Abigail Day and 8 others
Brother of Susanna Day; Judith Day; Abraham Day; Mary Day; infant daughter Day and 5 others

Managed by: Linda Marie Day
Last Updated:
view all 26

Immediate Family

About Nathaniel Day

Nathaniel Day (#1 Back Road) brought some seventeen children into the world, including three sets of twins. His wife, Mary Davis, was proud to call the Commons Settlement home. One of their sons, Isaac, was a gunner who fought on the USS Constitution. (1)


  • An old clipping from transcript signed J.B.P. says; Anthony Day of Gloucester, 1645, born in England, 1616, died in Gloucester, 23 Apr 1707, immigrated in 1645. I have a note that he married, in England, a Susanna Ring, who died at Gloucester 10 December 1717. Have also been informed that his wife's maiden name was Susanna "Matchet". They had a son, Timothy, who married Phebe Wildes, daughter of John and Priscilla Wildes of Topsfield, 24 Jul 1679, also a son Ezekiel who had a son Nathaniel (3) and he had Nathaniel (4) of Gloucester, who married 27 November, 1764, Mary Davis born 1 November, 1746, died 2 October 1818 ........ (2)


view all 17

Nathaniel Day's Timeline

April 24, 1740
Gloucester, Essex, MA, USA
November 30, 1741
Age 1
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
November 27, 1764
Age 24
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
July 27, 1766
Age 26
Gloucester, Essex, MA, USA
December 25, 1767
Age 27
Gloucester, Essex, MA, USA
July 11, 1769
Age 29
Gloucester, Essex, MA, USA
August 11, 1771
Age 31
Gloucester, Essex, MA, USA
April 24, 1773
Age 33
Gloucester, Essex, MA, USA
September 25, 1774
Age 34
Gloucester, Essex, MA, USA
June 5, 1778
Age 38
Gloucester, Essex, MA, USA