Papia, Duchesse de Envermeu

Is your surname d'Envermeu?

Research the d'Envermeu family

Papia, Duchesse de Envermeu's Geni Profile

Records for Pope d'Envermeu

4,583,588 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Pope Papie Poppa d'Envermeu (Normandy), Duchesse de Normandie

Also Known As: "Papie", "Papia", "Poppa"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Envermeu, Seine-Maritime, Haute-Normandie, France
Death: Died in France
Place of Burial: France
Immediate Family:

Wife of Richard II, duc de Normandie
Mother of Mauger, Archbishop of Rouen; Guillaume, comte de Arques; Helindis Fitzwalter and Papia De Normandy

Managed by: David John Bilodeau
Last Updated:

About Papia, Duchesse de Envermeu

Richard II 'le Bon' de Normandie married Poppa of Envermeu, by whom he had the following issue:

  • Mauger (c. 1019), Archbishop of Rouen
  • William (c. 1020/5), count of Arques

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/NORMANDY.htm

PAPIA [Poppa] [d'Envermeu] (-after 1047). Guillaume de Jumièges names Popa as second wife of Duke Richard[161]. She is named "Poppa", Duke Richard's second wife, by Orderic Vitalis[162]. The Chronicon Fontanellense names “Papia” as second wife of Duke Richard, adding that “cuius fratres Ansfredus et Osbernus” were monks at Fontanelle[163]. "Duke Richard [II]" donated property to the abbey of Mont Saint-Michel by charter dated to [1024/26], subscribed by "…Papie uxoris comitis"[164]. "Guillelmus Archensis comes et frater meus Malgerius Archiepiscopus" donated the vill of Periers sur Andelle to the monastery of Saint-Ouen at Rouen, at the request of "matris mee Paveie" and the consent of "Guilielmo Normannorum comite", by charter dated to [1047/50][165]

Duke Richard II & his second wife had two children:

7. GUILLAUME ([1020/26]-[Boulogne] after 1054). Guillaume de Jumièges names (in order) "Mauger…et Guillaume d'Arques" as the two sons of Duke Richard II and his second wife Popa, specifying that Guillaume II Duke of Normandy installed Guillaume as Comte de Talou[224]. Orderic Vitalis calls him brother of Mauger, and specifies that Duke Guillaume II invested him as Comte de Talou[225]. "Vuillelmus Ricardi magni ducis Normannorum filius" donated property to the abbey of Jumièges by charter dated to [1040][226]. He built the fortress of Arques, becoming Comte d'Arques. "Guillelmus Archensis comes et frater meus Malgerius Archiepiscopus" donated the vill of Periers sur Andelle to the monastery of Saint-Ouen at Rouen, at the request of "matris mee Paveie" and the consent of "Guilielmo Normannorum comite", by charter dated to [1047/50][227]. Guillaume de Jumièges records his rebellion, stating that it was supported by Henri I King of France, and his subsequent exile in the household of Eustache Comte de Boulogne where he stayed until his death[228]. Guillaume II captured the fortress of Arques, and Guillaume went into exile in [1054][229].

m --- de Ponthieu, daughter of HUGUES II Comte de Ponthieu & his wife Berthe d'Aumâle. Guillaume de Jumièges records that the wife of Guillaume was "sœur de Guy comte de Ponthieu" but does not name her[230].

8. MAUGER ([1020/26]-drowned Guernsey 1055). Guillaume de Jumièges names "Mauger frère du duc Robert" as successor of Robert archbishop of Rouen, specifying that he was the son of Duke Richard II & his second wife Popa[231]. The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Malgerius Rothomagensis archiepiscopus" as son of "dux Normannie Richardus II"[232]. His parentage is given by Orderic Vitalis, who says he was "excessively addicted to the lusts of the flesh and distractions of the world"[233]. Robert of Torigny records that "Malgerius nepos eius" succeeded as archbishop of Rouen in 1037 on the death of his uncle Robert[234]. He governed the see for "18 years without receiving either apostolic blessing or the pallium", according to Orderic Vitalis who says that "Mauger too young received the seat of honour"[235]. "Malgerii arciepiscopi…" subscribed the charter dated to [1040] under which "Vuillelmus Ricardi magni ducis Normannorum filius" donated property to the abbey of Jumièges[236]. "Guillelmus Archensis comes et frater meus Malgerius Archiepiscopus" donated the vill of Periers sur Andelle to the monastery of Saint-Ouen at Rouen, at the request of "matris mee Paveie" and the consent of "Guilielmo Normannorum comite", by charter dated to [1047/50][237]. According to William of Malmsbury, he was deprived of his archbishopric by his nephew Duke Guillaume as "he gave too much attention to hunting and hawking, and consumed the treasures of the church in a splendid mode of living" or alternatively that he wished to annul Duke Guillaume's marriage for consanguinity[238]. Guillaume de Jumièges records that Duke Guillaume II banished Mauger to the island of Guernsey[239]. Orderic Vitalis says that he was deposed by Duke Guillaume for having aided the rebellion of his brother Guillaume[240]. Archbishop Mauger had one illegitimate child by an unknown mistress.

a) MICHEL (-after 1127). He is named as son of Archbishop Mauger by Orderic Vitalis who describes him as "a brave and worthy knight, who is now in England, loved and treated with honour in his old age by King Henry"[241].

-------------------- See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p237.htm#i27034 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )

view all

Papia, Duchesse de Envermeu's Timeline

975
975
Envermeu, Seine-Maritime, Haute-Normandie, France
989
989
Age 14
Capelle-les-Grands, Eure, Upper Normandy, France
998
998
Age 23
1004
1004
Age 29
Rouen, Normandie, France
1010
1010
Age 35
Normandy, France
1024
1024
Age 49
Of Normandy, Frances
1048
1048
Age 73
France
????
France