Pieter Willem Johannes Joubert (c.1898 - 1901)

‹ Back to Joubert surname

View Pieter Willem Johannes Joubert's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Pieter Willem Johannes Joubert
  • Request to view Pieter Willem Johannes Joubert's family tree

Paylaş

Nicknames: "Petrus Willem Johannes Joubert"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in South Africa
Cause of death: Diarrhoea
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Pieter Willem Johannes Joubert

Bloemfontein Refugee Camp 1900 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Master Peter Willem Johannes Joubert

Other Names: Peter Wm Johannes; Petrus Willem Johannes

Born in camp? No

Place of death: Bloemfontein RC

Age died: 3 years

Died in camp? Yes

Cause of death: diarrhoea

Gender: male

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Free State

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 51338

Camp History

Name: Bloemfontein RC

Age arrival: 3

Date arrival: 13/08/1901

Age departure: 3

Date departure: 21/11/1901

Reason departure: Death

Farm History

Name: Leeuwkraal / Lieuwkraal

District: Hoopstad

Relationships

Master Peter Willem Johannes Joubert (Peter Wm Johannes; Petrus Willem Johannes)

is the son of Mrs Anna Christina Joubert

Sources

Title: RS 29 ORC DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: RS 29

Origin: Goldman

Notes: p.140

Title: Government Gazette of the Orange River Colony

Location:

Notes: 29/11/1901, p.686

Title: SRC 70 Bloemfontein CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 70

Notes: 265

Title: SRC 71 Bloemfontein CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 71

Notes: p.11

tamamını gör

Pieter Willem Johannes Joubert's Timeline

1898
1898
1900
1900
- 1902
Age 2
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Bloemfontein was the first significant camp to be established and it was not typical of most camps. It was one of the largest, larger in fact than the town of Bloemfontein, which had a recorded population of 3,379 in 1890. Because it was used as a holding camp, it had a constantly changing population. Water supply and health were a never-ending struggle since the British army made heavy demands on the limited supply of water and the soldiers had brought a severe typhoid epidemic into the town. Above all, it never had a really competent superintendent. Nevertheless, it was by no means the worst camp in the system and it was under the direct eye of the central camp administration.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Bloemfontein/

1901
November 21, 1901
Age 3
South Africa
1901
Age 3
South Africa