Queen Elizabeth II

Is your surname Windsor?

Research the Windsor family

Queen Elizabeth II's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth II Windsor

296,370 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth II Alexandra Mary Windsor, Queen of the United Kingdom of Great Britain & Northern Ireland

Nicknames: "Lilibet", "Lilbet", "Queen Elizabeth II"
Current Location:: London, UK
Birthdate: (88)
Birthplace: 17 Bruton Street, Mayfair, London, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George VI of the United Kingdom and Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother
Wife of Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh
Mother of Charles, Prince of Wales; Princess Anne, Princess Royal; Prince Andrew, Duke of York and Prince Edward, Earl of Wessex
Sister of Princess Margaret, Countess of Snowdon

Occupation: Queen of England, Queen of England 1952-
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth II Alexandra Mary Windsor, Queen of the United Kingdom of Great Britain & Northern Ireland

  • Queen of the Commonwealth realms Reign since 6. February 1952 Coronation 2. June 1953

Predecessor: George VI Heir-apparent: Charles, Prince of Wales

Elizabeth II (Elizabeth Alexandra Mary; born 21 April 1926)

Elizabeth is the constitutional monarch of 16 of the 54 sovereign states within the Commonwealth of Nations, and Head of the Commonwealth. In order of foundation, the 16 independent Commonwealth realms are the United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Jamaica, Barbados, the Bahamas, Grenada, Papua New Guinea, the Solomon Islands, Tuvalu, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Belize, Antigua and Barbuda, and Saint Kitts and Nevis. As the British monarch, she is the Supreme Governor of the Church of England.

Elizabeth was born in London and educated privately at home. Her father acceded to the throne as George VI in 1936 on the abdication of her uncle Edward VIII. She began to undertake public duties during the Second World War, in which she served in the Auxiliary Territorial Service. When her father died in 1952, she became Head of the Commonwealth and queen regnant of seven independent Commonwealth countries: the United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Pakistan, and Ceylon. Her coronation service in 1953 was the first to be televised. Between 1956 and 1992, the number of her realms varied as territories gained independence and realms, including South Africa, Pakistan, and Ceylon (renamed Sri Lanka), became republics.

In 1947 she married Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, with whom she has four children: Charles, Anne, Andrew, and Edward. In 1992, which Elizabeth termed her annus horribilis ("horrible year"), Charles and Andrew separated from their wives, Anne divorced, and a severe fire damaged part of Windsor Castle. Revelations continued on the state of Charles's marriage to Diana, Princess of Wales, and they divorced in 1996. The following year, Diana died in a Paris car crash, and the media criticised the royal family for remaining in seclusion in the days before her funeral. Elizabeth's personal popularity rebounded after she appeared in public and has subsequently remained high.

Her reign of 60 years is the second-longest for a British monarch; only Queen Victoria has reigned longer. Her Silver and Golden Jubilees were celebrated in 1977 and 2002; her Diamond Jubilee is being celebrated during 2012.

Links

http://www.vecernji.hr/ljetna-panorama/kraljica-elizabeta-potomak-je-nikole-subica-zrinskog-588701 -------------------- Kuningatar Elisabet II , hallitsija vuodesta 1952,(Elizabeth Alexandra Mary, s. 21. huhtikuuta 1926 Lontoo) on Ison-Britannian ja Pohjois-Irlannin yhdistyneen kuningaskunnan kuningatar sekä viidentoista muun kansainyhteisömaan valtionpäämies, muun muassa Australian, Kanadan ja Uuden-Seelannin kuningatar. Hallitsijaksi Elisabet II nousi isänsä Yrjö VI:n kuoleman jälkeen 6. helmikuuta 1952.

Kuningatar Elisabetin kuusi vuosikymmentä kestäneen valtakauden aikana Brittiläinen imperiumi on muuttunut nykyaikaiseksi itsenäisten valtioiden muodostamaksi Kansainyhteisöksi. Elisabet II on koko valtakautensa ajan työskennellyt ahkerasti ylläpitääkseen hyviä suhteita Britannian entisiin siirtomaihin ja vierailee säännöllisesti eri kansainyhteisömaissa, samoin kuin muissakin maissa.

Vuodesta 1947 Elisabet on ollut naimisissa Kreikan entisen kuninkaan Yrjö I:n pojanpojan Philipin kanssa. Parilla on neljä lasta: Charles (s. 1948), Anne (s. 1950), Andrew (s. 1960) sekä Edward (s. 1964). Lastenlapsia Elisabetilla on kahdeksan ja lastenlastenlapsia kolme.[1] Kuningatar Elisabetista on Walesin prinsessan Dianan ja kuningataräiti Elisabetin kuoltua tullut todennäköisesti suosituin kuningasperheen jäsen

view all 11

Queen Elizabeth II's Timeline

1926
April 21, 1926
17 Bruton Street, Mayfair, London, England
May 29, 1926
private chapel, Buckingham Palace, London, England
1947
November 20, 1947
Age 21
Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England
1948
November 14, 1948
Age 22
Buckingham Palace, St. James's, London, England
1950
August 15, 1950
Age 24
Clarence House, St. James, London, England
1953
June 2, 1953
Age 27
June 2, 1953
Age 27
Westminster, England
June 2, 1953
Age 27
City of Westminster, London, United Kingdom
1960
February 19, 1960
Age 33
Belgian Suite, Buckingham Palace, St. James's, London, England
1964
March 10, 1964
Age 37
Buckingham Palace, St. James's, London, England