Is your surname Chwatt?

Research the Chwatt family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Aaron (Red Buttons) Chwatt

Also Known As: "Red Buttons"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New York, New York, United States
Death: Died in Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, United States
Cause of death: Vascular Disease Natural
Place of Burial: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Michael Joseph Chwatt and Sophie Chwatt
Husband of Alicia Buttons
Ex-husband of Helayne McNorton Buttons and Roxanne Chwatt
Father of Amy Buttons and Adam Daniel Buttons
Brother of Joseph Chwatt and Ida Feirstein

Occupation: Entertainer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Red Buttons

Red Buttons (born Aaron Chwatt; February 5, 1919 – July 13, 2006) was an American comedian and Academy Award winning actor.

view all

Red Buttons's Timeline

1919
February 5, 1919
New York, New York, United States
1943
1943
Age 23
New York, New York, United States
1949
1949
Age 29
New York, New York, United States
1963
1963
Age 43
New York, New York, United States
1964
January 27, 1964
Age 44
New York, New York, United States
2006
July 13, 2006
Age 87
Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, United States
July 13, 2006
Age 87
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States
????
New York, New York, United States