Is your surname Blake?

Research the Blake family

Robert Blake's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Blake

Also Known As: "Robert de Calne Blake"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Calne, Wiltshire, England
Death: Died in Southampton, Hampshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry Blake and Margaret Blake
Husband of Avis Blake and Malwyn Blake (Reger)
Father of John Blake; Gilbert Blake; Robert Blake; Alexander Blake; Elizabeth Blake and 4 others
Brother of John Blake

Occupation: M.P. for Calne
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Robert Blake

REF: Conway's of Ireland: http://www.fritziinc.com/tree/pafg529.htm#14708

Robert Blake [Parents] was born in 1410 in Calne Wiltshire England. He died in Calne Wiltshire England. He married Avice (Agnes) Wallop in Apr 1434.

Avice (Agnes) Wallop [Parents] was born about 1416 in Nether Wallop Southhants England. She died on 29 Oct 1474 in Calne Wiltshire England. She married Robert Blake in Apr 1434. Other marriages: Malwyn, Roger

They had the following children:

  • 1. M i Gilbert Blake was born in 1430 in Calne Wiltshire England.
  • 2. M ii Alexander Blake was born in 1432 in Calne Wiltshire England.
  • 3. M iii John Blake
  • 4. M iv Robert Blake
  • 5. M v William Blake I
  • 6. F vi Elizabeth Blake was born after 1437 in Calne Wiltshire England.
  • 7. F vii Alice Blake was born after 1438 in Calne Wiltshire England.
  • 8. F viii Joan Blake was born after 1439 in Calne Wiltshire England.

Ben M. Angel notes: According to Elizabeth Kipp on Geneabloggers, an actual pedigree for this Blake family exists at the Swindon and Wiltshire Record Office in the United Kingdom. This source would be worlds more reliable than an un-cited secondary source.

http://kippeeb.blogspot.com.au/2012/03/somersbys-errors-still-reverberating-in.html

view all 17

Robert Blake's Timeline

1412
August 1412
Calne, Wiltshire, England
1430
1430
Age 17
1432
1432
Age 19
1434
1434
Age 21
Calne, Wiltshire, UK
1436
1436
Age 23
Calne, Wiltshire, UK
1437
1437
Age 24
1438
1438
Age 25
Calne, Wiltshire, England
1438
Age 25
1439
1439
Age 26
1471
October 29, 1471
Age 59
Southampton, Hampshire, England