Is your surname Hanks?

Research the Hanks family

Robert Lowery's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Robert Larkin Hanks

Also Known As: "Bob"
Birthplace: Kansas City, Jackson, MO, United States
Death: Died in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Roscoe Hanks and Leah Elizabeth Hanks
Husband of Jean Parker
Ex-husband of Vivian Wilcox and Rusty Farrell
Father of Robert Lowery Hanks

Occupation: Actor
Managed by: Bill Bell
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Robert Lowery

Born in Kansas City, Missouri October 17, 1913 of Louis Roscoe and Leah Elizabeth Hanks. Graduated from Paseo High School in Kansas City; grew up on Wayne Avenue, near Electric Park in Kansas City. Acquired a first-rate physique from working in a local paper company. Sang with the then-famous Slats Randall orchestra throughout the mid-West after graduation. Well-known film and television actor, came to Hollywood in 1935; enrolled in the Lila Bliss school of acting, and in 1937 was signed by Twentieth Century Fox as a contract player. He soon had a co-starring role in Drums Along the Mohawk and played one of the sons in the film Four Sons along with Dick Foran and Don Ameche - his 70+ film credits include Drums Along the Mohawk, Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond, McClintock!, a host of Film Noir reelers, including Dangerous Passage and They Made Me a Killer; mysteries such as Charlie Chan in Reno. Also active in television; played Big Tim Champion on the 1950's TV series Circus Boy; starred or co-starred in over 70 films; also an accomplished stage actor, with credits including Born Yesterday and Caine Mutiny Court Martial. Passed away 12/26/71 of heart disease. Full biography on

view all

Robert Lowery's Timeline

October 17, 1913
Kansas City, Jackson, MO, United States
March 1, 1950
Age 36
Hialeah, FL, United States
December 26, 1971
Age 58
Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States
- 1931
Paseo High School