Roelof Adriaan Buytendag Joubert (c.1897 - 1901)

public profile

View Roelof Adriaan Buytendag Joubert's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Roelof Adriaan Buytendag Joubert
  • Request to view Roelof Adriaan Buytendag Joubert's family tree

Share

Birthdate:
Death: Died in South Africa
Cause of death: Measles
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Roelof Adriaan Buytendag Joubert

Barberton Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Master Roeloff Adriaan Buytendag

Other Names: Joubert; Rudolf Adriaan; Joubert, Roelof Adriana

Born in camp? No

Place of death: Barberton RC

Age died: 4 years

Died in camp? Yes

Cause of death: measles

Gender: male

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Registration as child: Yes

Notes: Appear to be an error since he appears in the Belfast RC - incorrect merge?

Unique ID: 70998

Camp History

Name: Barberton RC

Age arrival: 4

Date arrival: 01/07/1901

Age departure: 4

Date departure: 04/08/1901

Reason departure: Death

Tent number: T 297

Name: Middelburg RC

Age arrival: 4

Date arrival: 25/06/1901

Date departure: 16/07/1902

Reason departure: transferred

Destination: Belfast RC

Name: Belfast RC

Age arrival: 5

Date arrival: 24/03/1902

Tent number: 710

Farm History

Name: Liefgekozen / Liefverkozen

District: Ermelo

Relationships

Master Roeloff Adriaan Buytendag (Joubert; Rudolf Adriaan; Joubert, Roelof Adriana)

is the Son of Mrs Anna Elizabeth Joubert (Mrs Jan Hendrik)

is the relationship unknown of Mr Jan Hendrik Joubert

Sources

Title: RS 26 Transvaal DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: 26

Origin: Goldman

Notes: p.179

Title: DBC 54 Barberton CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 54

Notes: p.127

Title: TKP 102 Tvl Government Gazette

Type: Transvaal Government Gazette

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: TKP 102

Dates: Jul-Dec 1901

Notes: 28/8/1901, p.1319

Title: DBC 84 Middelburg CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 84

Notes: p. 182

view all

Roelof Adriaan Buytendag Joubert's Timeline

1897
1897
1901
February 1, 1901
- July 5, 1902
Age 4

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Barberton camp was opened at the beginning of February 1901 but it grew slowly. By the end of August 1901 it only had about 2,000 inmates, small by the standards of most camps. It was situated to the south-west of the town on high ground. Both Dr Kendal Franks and the Ladies Committee were very taken with the lovely setting, surrounded by high hills, close to the Swaziland border. B. Graumann, who was superintendent throughout the war, sent in terse reports so it is often difficult to glean much about the life of the camp. He appears to have been an efficient man, however, and he was much praised by Kendal Franks, when he visited the camp in August 1901. The camp was beautifully pitched, the tents laid out with the utmost regularity (which always impressed the British authorities) and there was a general appearance of order and cleanliness. At the beginning of August there was an influx of over 1,000 Boers and a second camp was established in the local agricultural showgrounds.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Barberton/

August 4, 1901
Age 4
South Africa
1901
Age 4
South Africa