Alfredo Cantu Gonzalez, SGT (1946 - 1968) MP

‹ Back to Gonzalez surname

54

Matches

51 3 0
Adds more complete burial place and residence.

View Alfredo Cantu Gonzalez, SGT's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Alfredo Cantu Gonzalez, SGT
  • Request to view Alfredo Cantu Gonzalez, SGT's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Freddy Gonzalez"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hidalgo, TX, USA
Death: Died in Vietnam
Cause of death: KIA Hostile Fire
Occupation: 1st BN, 1st Marines
Managed by: Marvin Caulk, (C)
Last Updated:

About Alfredo Cantu Gonzalez, SGT

Alfredo Cantu "Freddy" Gonzalez (May 23, 1946–February 4, 1968) was a United States Marine Corps sergeant who posthumously received the Medal of Honor for service in the Battle of Huế during the Vietnam War.

Medal of Honor citation


Rank and organization: Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps, Company A, 1st Battalion, 1st Marines, 1st Marine Division (Rein), FMF. Place and date: Near Thua Thien, Republic of Vietnam, 4 February 1968. Entered service at: San Antonio, Tex. Born: 23 May 1946, Edinburg Tex.


Citation:


For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty while serving as platoon commander, 3d Platoon, Company A. On 31 January 1968, during the initial phase of Operation Hue City, Sgt. Gonzalez' unit was formed as a reaction force and deployed to Hue to relieve the pressure on the beleaguered city. While moving by truck convoy along Route No. 1, near the village of Lang Van Lrong, the marines received a heavy volume of enemy fire. Sgt. Gonzalez aggressively maneuvered the marines in his platoon, and directed their fire until the area was cleared of snipers. Immediately after crossing a river south of Hue, the column was again hit by intense enemy fire. One of the marines on top of a tank was wounded and fell to the ground in an exposed position. With complete disregard for his safety, Sgt. Gonzalez ran through the fire-swept area to the assistance of his injured comrade. He lifted him up and though receiving fragmentation wounds during the rescue, he carried the wounded marine to a covered position for treatment. Due to the increased volume and accuracy of enemy fire from a fortified machine gun bunker on the side of the road, the company was temporarily halted. Realizing the gravity of the situation, Sgt. Gonzalez exposed himself to the enemy fire and moved his platoon along the east side of a bordering rice paddy to a dike directly across from the bunker. Though fully aware of the danger involved, he moved to the fire-swept road and destroyed the hostile position with hand grenades. Although seriously wounded again on 3 February, he steadfastly refused medical treatment and continued to supervise his men and lead the attack. On 4 February, the enemy had again pinned the company down, inflicting heavy casualties with automatic weapons and rocket fire. Sgt. Gonzalez, utilizing a number of light antitank assault weapons, fearlessly moved from position to position firing numerous rounds at the heavily fortified enemy emplacements. He successfully knocked out a rocket position and suppressed much of the enemy fire before falling mortally wounded. The heroism, courage, and dynamic leadership displayed by Sgt. Gonzalez reflected great credit upon himself and the Marine Corps, and were in keeping with the highest traditions of the U.S. Naval Service. He gallantly gave his life for his country.

view all

SGT Alfredo Cantu "Freddy" Gonzalez's Timeline

1946
May 23, 1946
Hidalgo, TX, USA
1968
February 4, 1968
Age 21
Vietnam
????
Edinburg, TX, USA