Samuel Kuhn (1664 - 1715)

‹ Back to Kuhn surname

Is your surname Kuhn?

Research the Kuhn family

Samuel Kuhn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Cuhn"
Birthplace: Nassau, Deggendorf, Bavaria, Germany
Death: Died in Elizaville, Columbia, New York, United States
Occupation: Prussian
Managed by: Desiree "Dez" Stratford
Last Updated:

About Samuel Kuhn

Notes for Samuel Kuhn: Samuel KUHN was christened, 11 April 1664, in Langenselbold, Hessen-Nassau, Prussia. He is mentioned in a list dated 30 September 1693 in the Birstein Archives, "Nicklas BELINGER and Samuel KUHN each had 1 horse and 1/2 car at Huttengesass". Samuel KUHN married first 1 November 1688, Magdalena daughter of Conrad BERTHEN, in Huttengesass, Hessen-Nassau, Prussia, and second Elisabetha ROSENZWEIGIN. Samuel KUHN mad his initial appearance on the Hunter lists 4 August 1710 with 6 persons over 10 years, and 1 person under 10; He was enroled directly next to Niclaus Bellinger, his brother-in-law. He was also registered on the Hunter lists for 25 March 1711, 24 June 1711, 24 December 1711, 25 March 1712 and finallly 24 June 1712. Samuel KHUN and Elisabetha ROSENZWEIGIN were noted on the 24 June 1711 Hunter list which, suggests that he married his second wife prior to this date. Samuel KUHN of Annsberg was a soldier, as a Palatine Volunteer to Canada, in 1711. Samuel with his wife Elisabetha and 5 children were at Wormsdorff circa 1716/1717. He was a Palatine Debtor in 1718, 1721, and 1726.

     

Children of Samuel Kuhn and Magdalana Berthen are:

		i.	 	Johan Valentine Kuhn, born Bef. June 04, 1690 in Langenselbold, Hessen-Nassau, Prussia; died Unknown in Elizaville, Columbia Co., NY; married Anna Catherine Wies; died Unknown.
		ii.	 	Johan Conrad Kuhn, born July 09, 1693 in Langenselbold, Hessen-Nassau, Prussia; died Unknown; married Anna Margretha Koenig Abt. 1712; born Bef. January 22, 1696/97 in Alme, Westfalen, Preussen; died Unknown.
		iii.	 	Anna Barbara Kuhn, born Bef. December 04, 1696 in Langenselbold, Hessen-Nassau, Prussia; died Unknown.
		iv.	 	Barbara Elizabeth Kuhn, born Bef. September 18, 1700 in Langenselbold, Hessen-Nassau, Prussia; died Unknown in Kinderhook, Columbia Co., NY; married Johan Sebastian Loescher Abt. 1717; born Bef. February 28, 1695/96 in Hochspeyer, Switzerland; died Bef. February 01, 1776 in Livingston, Columbia Co., NY.
		v.	 	Johan Wilhelm Kuhn, born Abt. 1702; died Unknown in Rhinebeck, Dutchess Co., NY; married Elizabeth Kilmer Bef. 1719; born Abt. 1697; died Unknown.
	567	vi.	 	Anna Catherina Kuhn, born Bef. August 19, 1703 in Langenselbold, Hessen-Nassau, Prussia; died Unknown; married James Livingston July 09, 1728 in Kinderhook, NY.
		vii.	 	Henry Kuhn, born Abt. 1707 in Columbia Co., NY; died July 1773 in Clermont, Columbia Co., NY; married Ann Gertraut Falkenburg Bef. 1734; born Abt. 1703; died Unknown.
view all 18

Samuel Kuhn's Timeline

1664
April 11, 1664
Nassau, Deggendorf, Bavaria, Germany
1670
1670
Age 5
1671
1671
Age 6
Germany
1672
1672
Age 7
Wiesbaden, Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany
1675
1675
Age 10
Wormsdorff, Germany
1677
1677
Age 12
Wormsdorff, Germany
1688
November 1, 1688
Age 24
Huttengesass, Hessen-Nassau, Prussia, Germany
November 1, 1688
Age 24
Nassau, Deggendorf, Bavaria, Germany
1690
June 4, 1690
Age 26
Huttengesass, Hessen-Nassau, Prussia
1692
1692
Age 27