Samuel Jacob Eliezer Zessel Moses

Is your surname Moses?

Research the Moses family

Samuel Jacob Eliezer Zessel Moses's Geni Profile

Records for Samuel Moses

577,800 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Samuel Jacob Eliezer Zessel Moses

Also Known As: "Zessel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, United Kingdom
Death: Died in London, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Willesden Jewish Cemetery, Beaconsfield Road, Willesden, London NW10 2JE, Greater London, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of John Jacob Moses and Clara Moses
Husband of Rosetta Blanche Retzel Moses
Father of Alfred Samuel Moses; Clara Rosetta Davis; Louis Frederick Moses Walford; Gertrude Davis; Edward Arthur Walford and 5 others
Brother of David Moss; Lawrence Eliezer Moss; Edward (Aharon) Moses; Morris Moss Moses and Catherine Gitla Moses

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Samuel Jacob Eliezer Zessel Moses

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=6133768

Samuel Moses

Birth: 1806

Death: Oct. 2, 1873

Having made his fortune in Tasmania, Moses retired to England. His speedy burial in the new Willesden Cemetery, where he (or his family) were keen that he should have the honour of being its first interment, in fact caused a major argument amongst the cemetery's directors. (bio by: David Conway)


Burial: Willesden United Synagogue Cemetery Willesden Greater London, England


  • Maintained by: Find A Grave
  • Originally Created by: David Conway
  • Record added: Jan 28, 2002
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 6133768
view all 14

Samuel Jacob Eliezer Zessel Moses's Timeline

1807
1807
London, United Kingdom
1836
1836
Age 29
1837
1837
Age 30
1839
March 14, 1839
Age 32
Hobart, TAS, Australia
1843
1843
Age 36
UK
1843
Age 36
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
1847
1847
Age 40
1849
1849
Age 42
Hobart, TAS, Australia
1851
1851
Age 44
1851
Age 44