Samuel Petersson (c.1639 - 1689)

public profile

1

Matches

0 0 1
Adds more complete birth date and more complete death place.

View Samuel Petersson's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Samuel Petersson
  • Request to view Samuel Petersson's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Peterson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bogen, Värmland, Sweden
Death: Died in New Castle, DE, USA
Managed by: Wade Smith
Last Updated:

About Samuel Petersson

Came with the ship Örnen (the Eagle) arrived in New Sweden in 1654 http://www.colonialswedes.org/forefathers/SamuelPetersson.html

A qualifying New Sweden Forefather.2 Samuel Petersson was christened circa 1629 at Fyrksände Parish, Värmland län, Finland. He was the son of Peter of Finland. Samuel Petersson immigrated to New Sweden Colony, Delaware, arriving 1654; on the ship Ornen (the Eagle) with Govenor Rising. He signed the loyalty oath to Governor Rising with his distinctive mark on 9 June 1654.1 He signed the oath of loyalty to the Dutch, with the same mark as before, on 9 September 1655.1 He married Brita Jönsdotter, daughter of Jöns Andersson and Maria Andersson, Mrs., before 1658. Samuel Petersson was fined 50 guilders for his involvement in the Long Finn Rebellion in 1669.1

In 1671, Samuel Petersson was Head of Household on the census at Crane Hook, New Castle Hundred, Delaware, .1

He was a witness where Gunner Johan Andersson Stalcop sold one-half of his Christina plantation, perhaps to recover from the incredibly stiff fine incurred during the Long Finn Rebellion, to Samuel Petersson and Lars Corneliusson on 10 October 1674 at Christina, Delaware.3 Samuel Petersson was purchaser of one-half of John Anderson Stalcup's plantation on 10 October 1674 at Christina, Delaware.1 He signed a protest, as "Sammel Peetersen," one of the deacons of Crane Hook church, against Jacob Fabritius' establishment of a competing church in New Castle County on 14 August 1675.1 He executed a confirming deed on the Stalcup property on 16 April 1676 at Christina, Delaware.1 He was named the sole heir of his neighbor, and father-in-law, Jöns Andersson the blacksmith, on 5 November 1678.1 He received a warrant for additional land in 1680.1 He received a warrant for additional land in 1682.1 He left a will on 25 November 1689; bequeathed his dwelling plantation at Christina to "he of my sons whom is longest with my loving wife."1 He died after 25 November 1689 at Delaware Colony, New Castle County, Delaware.

Citations

1. [S428] J.D. Peter Stebbins Craig, Census 1693 (of Swedes), pg. 95-96.

2. [S342] NSF, online http://www.colonialswedes.org

3. [S428] J.D. Peter Stebbins Craig, Census 1693 (of Swedes), pg. 91.

4. [S428] J.D. Peter Stebbins Craig, Census 1693 (of Swedes), #107.

view all 12

Samuel Petersson's Timeline

1639
1639
Bogen, Värmland, Sweden
1663
1663
Age 24
New Castle, DE, USA
1663
Age 24
New Castle, Delaware, United States
1664
1664
Age 25
Sverige
1668
1668
Age 29
New Castle, DE, USA
1670
1670
Age 31
New Castle, DE, USA
1670
Age 31
New Castle County, Dela.
1674
1674
Age 35
1675
1675
Age 36
1680
1680
Age 41