Sarah Graves (Unknown) (1622 - 1656) MP

‹ Back to Graves surname

View Sarah Graves (Unknown)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Sarah Graves (Unknown)
  • Request to view Sarah Graves (Unknown)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "widow Deeble"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Weymouth, Dorset, , England
Death: Died in Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
Managed by: Kim Groneman
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sarah Graves (Unknown)

• John. According to Lamb, John Dible died in September 1646. His wife married (2) William Graves of Stamford, Connecticut on October 7, 1647. It must be remembered that in 1647 the town limits of Springfield and Windsor met at Warehouse Point. In 1646 the widow Deeble was granted a house lot on the Street, Springfield so Lamb believed that John died in Springfield.

Savage’s entry for John: (34) John [Dibble], Springfield 1641, had (perhaps bef. going thither) Abraham, and Samuel; and after, Zachary, b. 4 Apr. 1644; Elizabeth 17, bapt. 18 Jan. 1646; and Sarah (posthum.) 21 Mar. 1647. He d. Sept. 1646, and his wid. m. Nov. 1647, William Graves of Stamford.

Links

view all

Sarah Graves's Timeline

1622
1622
Weymouth, Dorset, , England
1642
1642
Age 20
1644
April 4, 1644
Age 22
Springfield, Massachusetts
1646
January 18, 1646
Age 24
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
1647
March 21, 1647
Age 25
Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
November, 1647
Age 25
MA, USA
1648
1648
Age 26
Windsor, Connecticut
1656
September 13, 1656
Age 34
Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
????
????