Is your surname Tait?

Research the Tait family

Sarah Tait's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Tait (Williamson)

Nicknames: "Griffin"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. Micajah Williamson and Sarah Williamson
Wife of Charles Tait, U.S. Senator
Sister of Nancy Clark

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Tait (Williamson)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=51524956

Sarah Williamson, daughter of Col. Micajah Williamson, and Sarah Gilliam, was born in Wilkes County, Georgia. She was first married to Judge John Griffin, who died in 1811, and married second to Sen. Charles Tait, who died in Wilcox County in 1835. It is believed she only had one child by John Griffin, and only had one step-child, a son of Charles Tait.

view all

Sarah Tait's Timeline