Alexander Webb, Jr. (c.1559 - c.1629) MP

‹ Back to Webb surname

Is your surname Webb?

Research the Webb family

Sir Alexander Webb, Jr., Kt.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Sir Alexander Webb (Knight)"
Birthplace: Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, England
Death: Died in Probably England
Occupation: emigrated in 1626
Managed by: Christopher Lee Empey
Last Updated:

About Alexander Webb, Jr.

Alexander Webb, Jr. was born 20 Aug 1559 at Stratford, Warwickshire, England. He died in Boston, Massachusetts. (n.b. This seems unlikely if he did got to Connecticut.)

Parents: Alexander Webb, Sr. and Margaret Arden.

Marriage 1: Mary Wilson (daughter of Thomas Wilson) abt. 1589 in Stratford, Warwickshire, England.

Children of Mary Wilson and Alexander Webb:

1. Richard (1580-1656) m. 1: Grace Wilson. m. 2: Elizabeth Gregory.

2. William Micajah "The Merchant of Virginia" (1582-?)

3. Elizabeth (1585-1635) m. John Sanford, Sr.

4. John (1597-1660)

5. Christopher (1599-1671) m. Humility Wheaton.

6. Henry "The Merchant of Boston" (1601-1671) m. 1: Hannah Scott. m. 2: Docibel Smith.

Weblinks:

http://www.themorrisclan.com/GENEALOGY/WEBB%20Alexander%20F28928.html

Sources:

SOURCES:

   * [S1]. Webb Family History with Name Origin and Lineage Lines. by Heraldry, P.O.Box 365, Carpinteria, California 93013. JAN 1975. {G30}.
   * [S2]. Tim and Rachel Janzen's Ancestors. http://www.timjanzen.com/family/groups/gp580.html#head2.
   * [S3]. Descendants of Sir Henry WEBB. http://jimwebb.rootsweb.com/webb/pafg09.htm#5150. 

BIO:

Alexander & Mary (Wilson) Webb had six children;

Richard Webb b. 5 May 1580, William Micajah b. 9 Sep 1582, Elizabeth Webb b, 3 Sep 1585, John Webb b. 23 Oct 1597, Christopher b.15 Apr 1599, Henry Webb b. Oct 1602

Some gnealogist and family historians think that Alexander and His sons came to America in the early seventheen century. Richard, the elder son setteled in connecticut early in the seventh century, and is lickly the progenerator of the northern line of Webb family.

--------------------

Alexander Jr. came to america, and so did four of his sons. This was the beginning of the great WEBB family in the United States.

-------------------- In 1626, the first Webb immigrants came to America. The move was likely to be motivated by sons in the family since the parents, Alexander Webb Jr. and wife Mary Wilson, would have been in their 60s at the time of immigration. There is disagreement in historical records over whether Alexander and Mary stayed in England or emigrated to the United States. The move involved an extended family--sons and daughters of Alexander Webb and Mary Wilson in their 40s and grandkids in their teens. Members of the immigrant family included sons William, Christopher, Henry, and Richard, and daughter Elizabeth. Another son, John, remained in England, possibly to look after the affairs of the remains of the family land holdings in England. This son John came to America in 1636 and historical records indicate he came as a member of the military, which would indicate that he came as part of the British military sent to ensure compliance of the colonies to British rule. As we will see, this could have been a very interesting situation, since other members of the family became an integral part of the Revolutionary War effort.

view all 13

Sir Alexander Webb, Jr., Kt.'s Timeline

1559
August 20, 1559
Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, England
August 20, 1559
Stratford-Upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England
August 20, 1559
England
August 20, 1559
England
1579
1579
Age 19
Stratford, Greater London, UK
1580
May 15, 1580
Age 20
Stratford-Upon-Avon, UK
1582
July 9, 1582
Age 22
Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England
1585
September 3, 1585
Age 26
Stratford-Upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England
1597
October 23, 1597
Age 38
Stratford, , , England
1599
April 15, 1599
Age 39
Stratford On Avon, Warwickshire, England