Sir Knight Ellis Hicks

Is your surname Hicks?

Research the Hicks family

Sir Knight Ellis Hicks's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Ellis Knight Hicks, Sir

Also Known As: "Sir Knight Ellis Hicks"
Birthplace: Tortworth, Gloucestershire, , England
Death: Died in Tortworth, Gloucestershire, , England
Immediate Family:

Son of Michael Hicks, Knight and Sir Michael Hicks
Father of John Hicks and thomas hicks

Occupation: Knight, 13th Century Military
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Knight Ellis Hicks

Hicks have learned to know to be Sir Ellis, who fought

long ago under the Black Prince's banner on the sloping

land in Ponthieu, with the windmill on the hill behind

him and the French host in front. From the vantage

ground between the windmill walls the English king

watched the battle and his son's hard passage of arms

serenely, for he could see that all went well. Perhaps

he could see quite plainly, too, Ellis Hicks' great deed

and the desperation of the " energy " which made him

possessor of French banners. We are to believe that

when the battle was over Ellis Hicks was knighted

there and then, kneeling on the ground in the shade

of the windmill sails

Ellis Hicks was born in 1315 in England. Nothing is currently known about his childhood. Sir Knight Ellis Hicks was knighted on the battlefield of Poiters, France on 9-9-1356 by Edward the Black Prince for bravery in capturing a set of colors from the French. He died in 1390 when he was 75 years old.

view all

Sir Knight Ellis Hicks's Timeline

Tortworth, Gloucestershire, , England
Age 25
Tortworth, Gloucestershire, , England
Age 30
Age 75
Tortworth, Gloucestershire, , England