Sir Richard Molyneux, Sheriff of Lancaster

Is your surname Molyneux?

Research the Molyneux family

Sir Richard Molyneux, Sheriff of Lancaster's Geni Profile

Records for Richard Molyneux

162,728 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Molyneux, Baron of Sefton

Also Known As: "Molineux"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sefton, Lancashire, England
Death: Died in Sefton, Lancashire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William Molyneux, Kt., of Sefton and Jane Molyneux
Husband of Lady Eleanor Molyneux; Alice Molyneux and Eleanor Molyneaux
Father of Alice Prescott; William Molyneux, II; William Molyneux; Alexander Molyneux; John Molyneux, MP and 12 others
Brother of Jane Bold 1st Wife; Anne Standish; Eleanor Molines; John Molineux and Alice Molyneaux
Half brother of Lawrence Mollenaux; Thomas Molyneux; Margaret Molyneux; William Molyneux and Anne Clifton

Occupation: Sheriff of Lancaster, Baron of Sefton
Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:

About Sir Richard Molyneux, Sheriff of Lancaster

-------------------- Sir William Molyneux was succeded by his only son by his first wife, Richard, who married first Eleanor, daughter of Sir Alexander Radcliffe, of Ordsall, and secondly, Eleanor, daughter of Robert Maghull, and was knighted at the coronation of Queen Mary. He served the office of Sheriff for Lancaster in 1556, and died in 1568. He was buried in the church at Sefton, under a tomb bearing the effigies in brass of himself and his two wives, and their children, with the following inscription and epitaph:—

"Sir Richard Molyneux, Knighte, and Dame Elenore his Wyffe, whose soules God prdon."

"Damie Worshope was my guide in life, And did my doings guide; Dame Wertue left me not alone, When Soule from Bodye-hyed. And thoughe that Deathe with dinte of Darte, Hath brought my corps on sleepe, The eternal God, my eternal Soule Eternally doethe kepe." -------------------- Sir Richard Molyneux, Lord of Sefton was born on 1500 in Sefton, Kent, England. Sir Richard married Unknown MNU and had a child: Lady Margaret Molineux. He passed away in Lancashire, England.

Sir Richard Molyneux, Lord of Sefton is my 14th great grandfather.

view all 31

Sir Richard Molyneux, Sheriff of Lancaster's Timeline

1486
1486
1498
1498
Sefton, Lancashire, England
1503
1503
Sefton, Lancashire, England
1523
1523
Age 20
1524
1524
Age 21
Sefton, Lancashire, England
1525
1525
Age 22
Sefton, Lancashire, UK
1529
1529
Age 26
Sefton, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1531
1531
Age 28
Sefton, Lancashire, England
1531
Age 28
1536
1536
Age 33
Sefton, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom