Susanna Carolina Wilhelmina Louisa Joubert

Is your surname Joubert?

Research the Joubert family

Susanna Carolina Wilhelmina Louisa Joubert's Geni Profile

Records for Susanna Carolina Wilhelmina Louisa Joubert

176,496 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susanna Carolina Wilhelmina Louisa Joubert

Also Known As: "Susanna Carolina Barnard"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Bloemfontein Refugee Camp, South Africa
Cause of death: Typhoid Fever
Place of Burial: Bloemfontein Refugee Camp, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Pieter Willem Johannes Joubert and Susanna Carolina Wilhelmina Louisa Nel
Wife of Marthinus Christoffel Barnard
Sister of Izaak Jacob Joubert; Stephanus Johannes Hendrik Joubert; Pieter Willem Johannes Joubert; Anna Catharina Dorothea Joubert; Marthinus Joubert and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susanna Carolina Wilhelmina Louisa Joubert

Bloemfontein Refugee Camp 1900 - 1902

Personal Details

Name: Ms Susanna Carolina Barnard

Born in camp? No

Place of death: Bloemfontein RC

Age died: 40 years

Died in camp? Yes

Cause of death: typhoid fever

Gender: female

Race: white

Nationality: Transvaal

Unique ID: 2904

Camp History

Name: Bloemfontein RC

Farm History

Name: Olivierhoutdraai

District: Zeerust

Sources

Title: RS 25 Transvaal DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: 25

Notes: p.10

Title: Government Gazette of the Orange River Colony

Location:

Notes: 27/12/1901, p.755

view all

Susanna Carolina Wilhelmina Louisa Joubert's Timeline

1863
February 22, 1863
1900
1900
- 1902
Age 36
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Bloemfontein was the first significant camp to be established and it was not typical of most camps. It was one of the largest, larger in fact than the town of Bloemfontein, which had a recorded population of 3,379 in 1890. Because it was used as a holding camp, it had a constantly changing population. Water supply and health were a never-ending struggle since the British army made heavy demands on the limited supply of water and the soldiers had brought a severe typhoid epidemic into the town. Above all, it never had a really competent superintendent. Nevertheless, it was by no means the worst camp in the system and it was under the direct eye of the central camp administration.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Bloemfontein/

1901
December 17, 1901
Age 38
Bloemfontein Refugee Camp, South Africa
1901
Age 37
Bloemfontein Refugee Camp, South Africa
????