Susanna Elizabeth Brown

Is your surname Brown?

Research the Brown family

Susanna Elizabeth Brown's Geni Profile

Records for Susanna Elizabeth Brown

23,774,907 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Susanna Elizabeth Brown

Also Known As: "Susanna Elizabeth Joubert"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ermelo, South Africa
Death: Died
Place of Burial: South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Frederick Brown and Susanna Elizabeth Joubert
Wife of Marthinus Jacobus Joubert
Mother of Richard Frederik Joubert
Sister of Elsie Magdalena Adriana Brown; Helena Clasina Brown; Richard Frederick Brown; Johanna Christina Catharina Brown; Gideon Jacobus Brown and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Susanna Elizabeth Brown

Barberton Refugee Camp 1900 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Miss Susanna Elizabeth Brown

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Unique ID: 111576

Camp History

Name: Barberton RC

Age arrival: 16

Date arrival: 22/07/1901

Date departure: 18/06/1902

Reason departure: returned home

Destination: Belfast

Tent number: 553 Y/1

Farm History

Name: Brown family

Town: Lydenburg

Relationships

Miss Susanna Elizabeth Brown

is the Daughter of Mrs Susanna Elizabeth Brown

Sources

Title: DBC 54 Barberton CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 54

Notes: p.191

view all

Susanna Elizabeth Brown's Timeline

1884
September 22, 1884
South Africa
1885
February 22, 1885
South Africa
1901
February 1, 1901
- July 5, 1902
Age 16

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Barberton camp was opened at the beginning of February 1901 but it grew slowly. By the end of August 1901 it only had about 2,000 inmates, small by the standards of most camps. It was situated to the south-west of the town on high ground. Both Dr Kendal Franks and the Ladies Committee were very taken with the lovely setting, surrounded by high hills, close to the Swaziland border. B. Graumann, who was superintendent throughout the war, sent in terse reports so it is often difficult to glean much about the life of the camp. He appears to have been an efficient man, however, and he was much praised by Kendal Franks, when he visited the camp in August 1901. The camp was beautifully pitched, the tents laid out with the utmost regularity (which always impressed the British authorities) and there was a general appearance of order and cleanliness. At the beginning of August there was an influx of over 1,000 Boers and a second camp was established in the local agricultural showgrounds.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Barberton/

1919
September 1, 1919
Age 34
1954
July 5, 1954
Age 69
1954
Age 69
South Africa
????